Community discussions

 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Wed May 17, 2017 1:36 pm

when I press the red X on everywhere id doesn't disabe the interface\rule or what ever
also when I press "D"

it only disable when I write it in the cli

why is it?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24199
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Wed May 17, 2017 3:32 pm

There is definitely too little information in your post to provide any kind of answer :)

Are you logged in with a user that has the FULL Group? Are you connected via MAC address or IP address? Have you checked the LOG ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Wed May 17, 2017 3:42 pm

Try in fresh open WinBox > Tools > Clear Cache and WinBox should be a 3.11
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Thu May 18, 2017 6:59 pm

I'm connected as admin , group FULL ,try to enter MAC and also IP
doesn't see anything in the log - didn't say "disable\enable"

I have restart the router so all I have is: ether1 + wlan1
no other setting
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Thu May 18, 2017 8:38 pm

Reset without defaults and make all settings you need from scratch.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 1407
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Fri May 19, 2017 9:10 am

David1234 - Most likely you are using Winbox 2. If that is correct, then upgrade to Winbox 3.11 in order to make it work.
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: V6.39.1 - Unable to "Disable" nothing

Sun May 21, 2017 9:52 am

OK
yes I'm using the old version - I will replace it

Thanks ,

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 91 guests