Community discussions

 
tabate47
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:23 am
Location: Los Angeles

Bandwidth Test Won't Run

Sun May 21, 2017 11:16 am

On 2 of my networks the bandwidth test will not start. I tried both of the test servers on the forum. I'm using tcp and all login info is correct. It's only happening on 2 of my networks. All the rest are fine. I'm not aware of anything different on these networks. Is there any reason why it's not working on only these 2 networks? Thanks.
 
tabate47
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:23 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Bandwidth Test Won't Run

Sun May 21, 2017 9:00 pm

Any ideas? I'm stumped.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5538
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Bandwidth Test Won't Run

Sun May 21, 2017 9:11 pm

Without you posting any detail at all? No.
 
tabate47
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:23 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Bandwidth Test Won't Run

Sun May 21, 2017 9:15 pm

What detail do you need? I can post just let me know.

I was just wondering if there was anything specific that could cause it not to work.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5538
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Bandwidth Test Won't Run

Sun May 21, 2017 9:31 pm

You have not written anything at all about what your networks look like, how they are connected towards
the bandwith test server, what you tried to debug the problem (e.g. ping the test server), etc etc etc.
How can an outsider know anything about the cause of the problem?
Of course, like always in networking, there could be lots of causes for trouble.
 
tabate47
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:23 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Bandwidth Test Won't Run

Sat May 27, 2017 10:17 pm

I can tell you we are running 6.37.5 on a CCR109-7G-1C, and the firewall is off.

In theory, shouldn't the bandwidth test run?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests