Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Problems with 2.9.37 and RB 153

Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:29 pm

Hi! I'veupdated a RB153 with last routerOS (2.9.37). After update and after reboot all eth ports have stopped work. the only alive port is serial port. I have reloaded a 2.9.29 release with netinstall and now work fine ( except frequently auto-reboot ). Anyone have same problem? I've tried to update RB153 hoping that it could resolve the problem of auto reboot.
Paolo Torri
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6618
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Nov 20, 2006 2:10 pm

Could you try to reproduce the same problem again ?
Generate support output file from the router, when RB153 does not function properly at 2.9.37 and send file to the support (support@mikrotik.com).
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Mon Nov 20, 2006 5:45 pm

Hi Sergejs,

I've reproduced same situation and I have the same problem...eth ports dead (leds off). In Interface configuration (via serial console) the eth ports are on running mode. I've tried to disable and enable ports without results. I've generated supout file and now there is another problem... How I can save file out of RB if all eth ports are dead?
Paolo Torri
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:01 pm

Hi Sergejs,

I have installed wlan card on router and I have success to connect with RB via wlan. Now I have supout file. I'm sending it to You just now. In driver list I've found the Atheros drivers only... and the eth drivers????
Paolo Torri
 
User avatar
nickb
Member
Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Southeast Kansas
Contact:

Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:39 am

Can anyone verify with RB112 to see if it is also effected by this?
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:52 am

Can anyone verify with RB112 to see if it is also effected by this?
This version (the .37 posted today) works on the 112s. But the bridge port came up as unknown so check your settings on anything that references the ethernet port.
 
BluThunder
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 1:26 am

Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:29 pm

Can anyone verify with RB112 to see if it is also effected by this?
No. The RB112 is working fine with .37. (installed it on 19 boards last night)

I do have to say i'm in a 100% routed environment, so if it affects bridge mapping to ether port, I can't say.

This sounds like the behavior I was seeing on the RB112 with the short lived .36 build of the software though.

For grins, try forcing manual duplex settings, that brought up the ether port on the RB112 after the .36 build.

Seeya,
Dave

http://www.fab-corp.com
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Tue Nov 21, 2006 6:56 pm

2 out of 20 RB have problems with ethernet. Downgrading to 2.9.30 or 2.9.35
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:51 pm

we have found the problem: Auto MDI/X feature does not work on RB100 series with this version. That's why only the users that were using this feature has the problems. We will fix that in v2.9.38.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 71 guests