Community discussions

 
Radium226
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:30 am

IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Fri Jun 09, 2017 1:48 am

There is a bug with IPv6 DHCP client over PPPoE (It's only tested with PPPoE). After PPPoE disconnect or router reboot it tries to rebind, but the rebinding is unsuccessful. The PPPoE server is HW router providing PPPoE with IPv6 using DHCPv6 and SLAAC simultaneously. If I manually release the pool, everything is fine and the pool is assigned correctly. If I wait the lease timer to expire, the renew is done successfully.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
sb56637
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:08 pm

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:12 pm

Same problem here, also with PPPoE. After a reboot, the IPv6 pool doesn't get created, and the DHCPv6 client shows this:
1.png
I have to manually hit the "Apply" button (without changing any settings), at which point it binds correctly:
2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
hebertonlp
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 8:06 pm

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Sat Jun 02, 2018 12:28 am

Problem still, i updated to V6.42.3 and this bug still in Server.

The only way i can get it fized is rebooting the Server Router, then when al user reconects all get good for a short time then starts the problem all again.

Versions tested: bugfix - 6.40.8, current releases 6.41 6.41.1 6.41.2 6.42 6.42.1 6.42.2 6.42.3

All get same problems, and all tested server and client sides, i think the bug is in server side, because i not need to reboot the clients only the server roter for the fix.

My hardware: CCR-1036-8G-2S+
 
sb56637
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:08 pm

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:44 pm

6.42.7 bug still present for me too. As @hebertonlp describes, IPv6 works well for a long time. My PPPoE was up for over 24 hours with IPv6 working. Then I rebooted the Mikrotik and left the office. When I came back about 6 hours later, the IPv6 prefix was bound, but clients had no route to any IPv6 addresses. I again rebooted the Mikrotik and immediately logged in to Webfig. Although the PPPoE connection came up immediately, it was stuck on "Rebinding" the IPv6 prefix, but as soon as I hit the "Apply" button (without changing anything) it immediately obtained a prefix, and clients were able to communicate over IPv6.
 
rico29
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:49 am

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:57 am

I'm affected by this bug too, sent a mail to mikrotik support yesterday, no response for now.
Tested with latest stable and latest testing releases
 
Trema
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 10:21 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:24 am

This workaround works for me. Create an on-up script under the PPP profile. This will force a release (and subsequent renewal). This is mine:
:local interfaceName [/interface get $interface name];
:delay 10
:log info "profile-pppoe-isp client up: ipv6 dhcp-client release";
/ipv6 dhcp-client release [find interface=$interfaceName];
 
rico29
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:49 am

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:19 pm

Thank you, it seems to work.
Regards
 
florid
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:27 am

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Mon Dec 24, 2018 11:39 am

This issue is still there on 6.43.8
 
lilw
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Tue Mar 26, 2019 2:40 am

This workaround works for me. Create an on-up script under the PPP profile. This will force a release (and subsequent renewal). This is mine:
:local interfaceName [/interface get $interface name];
:delay 10
:log info "profile-pppoe-isp client up: ipv6 dhcp-client release";
/ipv6 dhcp-client release [find interface=$interfaceName];
Excuse me, can you guide me with this script, I have no idea how to make it right for my config. Do I need anything else in the ppp config or just insert those line of script?
 
Trema
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 10:21 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:39 am

Excuse me, can you guide me with this script, I have no idea how to make it right for my config. Do I need anything else in the ppp config or just insert those line of script?
This script is supposed to go into the ppp-profile for your connection. You can just copy and paste it as is (if you use Webfig or Winbox). If you use the commandline, it would be the "on-up" field (/ppp profile edit <number> on-up).
 
lilw
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: IPv6 PPPoE+DHCPv6 Client Pool Rebind BUG

Thu Apr 18, 2019 11:58 am

Excuse me, can you guide me with this script, I have no idea how to make it right for my config. Do I need anything else in the ppp config or just insert those line of script?
This script is supposed to go into the ppp-profile for your connection. You can just copy and paste it as is (if you use Webfig or Winbox). If you use the commandline, it would be the "on-up" field (/ppp profile edit <number> on-up).
thank you for the commandline, it help me for the idea.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests