Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
3nginizer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:14 am

Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:22 am

Hello everybody..

We got a subnet of public IPs from the ISP xx.xx.xx.24/29

In each department in the building there's a router and needs to get a public IP of that subnet through PPPoE

Is there any way other than NAT to give out public IPs using PPPoE?
 
User avatar
laxmimikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:30 am

if you are using your /29 live IP in your WAN interface then it's not possible to give that IP address for PPPoe Users from that same subnets in LAN interface .


If you will not use the PPPoe then you can give the IP addres from this /29 subnet with configuring one bridge with multiple ports . But through the PPPoE it's not possible to
provide the IP to LAN PPPoE users from WAN ip subnets .
Thanks.
-------------------------------
Every problem Has Solution .
ip-noc Team.
MTCNA ,MTCRE,
 
3nginizer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:14 am

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Sun Jun 18, 2017 5:58 am

if you are using your /29 live IP in your WAN interface then it's not possible to give that IP address for PPPoe Users from that same subnets in LAN interface .


If you will not use the PPPoe then you can give the IP addres from this /29 subnet with configuring one bridge with multiple ports . But through the PPPoE it's not possible to
provide the IP to LAN PPPoE users from WAN ip subnets .

I'm curious to learn how ISPs assign public IPs to clients using PPPoE.. Also is there any other way than bridging if I'm gonna use DHCP on each router? I wanna separate the WAN interface from the Local interface for security purposes
 
User avatar
laxmimikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:50 am

Thanks.
-------------------------------
Every problem Has Solution .
ip-noc Team.
MTCNA ,MTCRE,
 
3nginizer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:14 am

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Thu Jun 22, 2017 6:01 am

I'm sorry I didn't get my answer there.. Can you get me the direct link to the topic or elaborate here please?
 
User avatar
laxmimikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 1:44 pm

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:53 am

The answer is you cant give the ip address to your pppoe users from WAN subnet .

there is 2 solutions ,you can get another IP pool for LAN users from your ISP


OR

if you want use these ip's from wan subnet then you cant run the PPPoE instead of that you can create one bridge and the users can use
that IP's without any login ..'


Please share my blog so i can write some mikrotik technology's in this blog .
Thanks.
-------------------------------
Every problem Has Solution .
ip-noc Team.
MTCNA ,MTCRE,
 
almdandi
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:55 pm

Why is that not possible? I think it is possible. You have 6 usable ip addresses.

For example:

1.2.3.0 - Network Address
1.2.3.1 - ISP Gateway
1.2.3.2 - WAN Router
1.2.3.7 - Broadcast Address

So the ip's from 1.2.3.3 to 1.2.3.6 are free. In the ppp profile configuration for the pppoe server, you set the local address to 1.2.3.2 and for the remote field you make an ip pool from 1.2.3.3-1.2.3.6. Where am I wrong that this should not work?
 
3nginizer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:14 am

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:23 pm

The answer is you cant give the ip address to your pppoe users from WAN subnet .

there is 2 solutions ,you can get another IP pool for LAN users from your ISP


OR

if you want use these ip's from wan subnet then you cant run the PPPoE instead of that you can create one bridge and the users can use
that IP's without any login ..'


Please share my blog so i can write some mikrotik technology's in this blog .

Ok thank you that's what I thought.. You have an idea how to use the proxy-arp in this situation?

Why is that not possible? I think it is possible. You have 6 usable ip addresses.

For example:

1.2.3.0 - Network Address
1.2.3.1 - ISP Gateway
1.2.3.2 - WAN Router
1.2.3.7 - Broadcast Address

So the ip's from 1.2.3.3 to 1.2.3.6 are free. In the ppp profile configuration for the pppoe server, you set the local address to 1.2.3.2 and for the remote field you make an ip pool from 1.2.3.3-1.2.3.6. Where am I wrong that this should not work?

I wish it was this simple.. PPP doesn't work this way it's meant to be point-to-point and we need to route the remote IP pool through the ISP gateway. I need 2 different subnets as mentioned above or ask the isp to make the IP for the PPP connection between me and them out of the given subnet so I can route the subnet in different interface

I don't know if there's any creative idea.. but I'm out of thoughts.. and I'm starting to live with NATting I made up some scripts to automatically solve some issues when the link is down
 
almdandi
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:07 pm

Maybe a little be late but i tried it today in GNS3 and it worked.

Image

ISP Router
/ip address
add address=1.2.3.1/29 interface=ether2 network=1.2.3.0
PPPoE Server
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] arp=proxy-arp
/ip pool
add name=pool-pppoe ranges=1.2.3.3-1.2.3.6
/ppp profile
add local-address=1.2.3.2 name=profile-pppoe remote-address=pool-pppoe
/interface pppoe-server server
add authentication=mschap2 default-profile=profile-pppoe disabled=no interface=ether2 service-name=pppoe-customers
/ip address
add address=1.2.3.2 interface=ether1 network=1.2.3.1
add address=1.2.3.2/29 interface=ether2 network=1.2.3.0
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=1.2.3.1
add distance=1 dst-address=1.2.3.1/32 gateway=ether1
/ppp secret
add name=user1 password=pass1 profile=profile-pppoe service=pppoe
add name=user2 password=pass2 profile=profile-pppoe service=pppoe
On the customer routers i configured a default config with a PPPoE client.
 
3nginizer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:14 am

Re: Give out Public IPs Using PPPoE Server

Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:37 pm

Maybe a little be late but i tried it today in GNS3 and it worked.

Image

ISP Router
/ip address
add address=1.2.3.1/29 interface=ether2 network=1.2.3.0
PPPoE Server
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] arp=proxy-arp
/ip pool
add name=pool-pppoe ranges=1.2.3.3-1.2.3.6
/ppp profile
add local-address=1.2.3.2 name=profile-pppoe remote-address=pool-pppoe
/interface pppoe-server server
add authentication=mschap2 default-profile=profile-pppoe disabled=no interface=ether2 service-name=pppoe-customers
/ip address
add address=1.2.3.2 interface=ether1 network=1.2.3.1
add address=1.2.3.2/29 interface=ether2 network=1.2.3.0
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=1.2.3.1
add distance=1 dst-address=1.2.3.1/32 gateway=ether1
/ppp secret
add name=user1 password=pass1 profile=profile-pppoe service=pppoe
add name=user2 password=pass2 profile=profile-pppoe service=pppoe
On the customer routers i configured a default config with a PPPoE client.

I was easily able to do it by just disabling the masquerade in the NAT.. lol I never thought those IPs would be affected by masquerading so I made masquerade only for local interface.. Next step up.. ask for a bigger subnet from the ISP cuz we lost 3 IPs out of the total addresses in the /29 subnet

Thank you all for your replies I really appreciate your help

BTW How do you use mikrotik on GNS3? I'm interested It'd be easier to do experiments on in than running a bunch of vmware machines

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], pukkita, sbr, sindy, xiaotuzi and 153 guests