Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Tue Jun 27, 2017 10:07 pm

Hello all,

Sorry to come to you with a problem but I'm stumped by this! Setup is an x86 installation (forced to 64bit). Ethernet setup is as below;
# jun/27/2017 19:22:02 by RouterOS 6.38.7
# software id = K6ZK-DBVU
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
However the interfaces always show as running even though they are not bridged or switched at all. 2 are the servers onboard and 2 are an additional Intel card. Only ether4 has a cable into it which is to my LAN which I'm using to access it (so I understand that should have an R).
[sc@MikroTik] > /interface print 
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #     NAME                                TYPE       ACTUAL-MTU L2MTU  MAX-L2MTU MAC-ADDRESS      
 0  R  ether1                              ether            1500                  90:E2:BA:0D:66:30
 1  R  ether2                              ether            1500                  90:E2:BA:0D:66:31
 2  R  ether3                              ether            1500                  D4:AE:52:B7:3E:10
 3  R  ether4                              ether            1500                  D4:AE:52:B7:3E:11
[sc@MikroTik] > 
I'm running latest bugfix and have never come across this before. Anybody else found and fixed this?
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2997
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:27 pm

I would start looking into the BIOS and network card BIOS (if any) settings. Have you tried another ROS version?
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Wed Jun 28, 2017 3:53 pm

I would start looking into the BIOS and network card BIOS (if any) settings. Have you tried another ROS version?
Thank you for your reply.
It was an ancient 5.5 to start with, I moved it to 6.31 (and forced 64bit) then up to latest bugfix. As it turns out now I've decided against running it on the bare metal as I need to use the server for another purpose so have completely destroyed the install and have opted to go for ESXi and a CHR image.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5960
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:06 pm

x86 by default have disabled running check.
Set disable-running-check=no for Ethernet interfaces.
 
User avatar
niamul
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:33 am
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:43 pm

x86 by default have disabled running check.
Set disable-running-check=no for Ethernet interfaces.
Where would we find this?
- waiting for that last laugh
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5026
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:10 pm

In terminal:
/interface ethernet set disable-running-check=no <interface name>
I don't see it in WinBox/WebFig.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply. Not intended as incentive for masochists.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5960
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:35 am

Yes, this option is available only from terminal.
 
nishadul
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Bangladesh

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:22 am

In terminal:
/interface ethernet set disable-running-check=no <interface name>
I don't see it in WinBox/WebFig.
it is important for me
 
terintamel
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:09 am

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:53 pm

I have used this command for x86 ROS fine before. However I an setting up a CHR instance in ESXI and this command does not do anything.

How do you get this to work on a CHR?
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Interface shows R (running) when it's not

Thu Mar 07, 2019 4:49 pm

You won't.

The interface on your CHR will always be connected to the vSwitch/port group in ESXi.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 121 guests