Page 1 of 1

What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:29 pm
by acruhl
I'm trying to figure out the best way to do DDNS from the Mikrotik. I see a few scripts that do it but they seem a bit complex. I'm not much of a MikroTik scripter. Maybe I need to be. At the moment I'm using programs (really scripts) from Linux or BSD machines to do the DDNS updates.

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:38 pm
by AlainCasault
Hello,

You're right, you need to become (a scripter) ;)

But it's not that hard.

I use no-ip and found script examples on mt's pages. They're fairly easy to understand and change to your need.

So don't be shy and go for it :)

Regards,

Sent from Tapatalk

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 10:44 pm
by proximus
MT script (based on ones found here) to DNS-O-Matic. From there, you can then pass along the IP to many other DDNS services.

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 11:07 pm
by Sob
Unless you have some special requirements, built-in IP/Cloud DDNS:
- takes seconds to set up
- works
- is free

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:16 am
by k6ccc
I am using https://www.dynu.com/ and am happy with their free service. Been using them for only a few months. Prior to that I was using a DSL with static IPs. Moved to cable based internet with a dynamic IP address.
I am using a Windows application that I run on my server, but they also have a script for MicroTik routers.

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:12 am
by jarda
I have great around 10 years long (maybe more) experience with dnsexit. I have never noticed any service outage, which cannot be said about the mikrotik ip cloud.

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:42 pm
by juliokato
Mikrotik IP CLOUD
- Sometimes it stops responding for timeout, I use a script/schedule to update by times.
- unchecked Update Time, because it provides incorrect time.

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 2:37 am
by alldataback
Hello,

You're right, you need to become (a scripter) ;)

But it's not that hard.

I use no-ip and found script examples on mt's pages. They're fairly easy to understand and change to your need.

So don't be shy and go for it :)

Regards,

Sent from Tapatalk
hi,would you like to post your work script for no-ip? i have try many of it. but don't work for me.

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:21 am
by AlainCasault
Hy there. Sorry I was so long.

Here's my script without my ID :)
/system script

add name=NOIPSCRIPT owner=admin policy=ftp,read,write,test source="# No-IP automatic Dynamic DNS update\r\
    \n#--------------- Change Values in this section to match your setup ------------------\r\
    \n# No-IP User account info\r\
    \n:local noipuser \"UID_HERE\"\r\
    \n:local noippass \"PWD_HERE\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# Set the hostname or label of network to be updated.\r\
    \n# Hostnames with spaces are unsupported. Replace the value in the quotations below with your host names.\r\
    \n# To specify multiple hosts, separate them with commas.\r\
    \n:local noiphost \"FQDN_HERE\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# Change to the name of interface that gets the dynamic IP address\r\
    \n:local inetinterface \"INTERNET_FACING_INTERFACE_HERE\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n#------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\r\
    \n# No more changes need\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:log info \"=============\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=== START ===\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=============\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:global previousIP\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:if ([/interface get \$inetinterface value-name=running]) do={\r\
    \n# Get the current IP on the interface\r\
    \n   :local currentIP [/ip address get [find interface=\"\$inetinterface\" disabled=no] address]\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# Strip the net mask off the IP address\r\
    \n   :for i from=( [:len \$currentIP] - 1) to=0 do={\r\
    \n       :if ( [:pick \$currentIP \$i] = \"/\") do={ \r\
    \n           :set currentIP [:pick \$currentIP 0 \$i]\r\
    \n       } \r\
    \n   }\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:log info \"===========================================================\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=== INTERFACE : \$inetinterface  CURRENT IP : \$currentIP ===\"\r\
    \n:log info \"===========================================================\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n   :if (\$currentIP != \$previousIP) do={\r\
    \n       :log info \"No-IP: Current IP \$currentIP is not equal to previous IP, update needed\"\r\
    \n       :set previousIP \$currentIP\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# The update URL. Note the \"\\3F\" is hex for question mark (\?). Required since \? is a special character in commands.\r\
    \n       :local url \"http://dynupdate.no-ip.com/nic/update\\3Fmyip=\$currentIP\"\r\
    \n       :local noiphostarray\r\
    \n       :set noiphostarray [:toarray \$noiphost]\r\
    \n       :foreach host in=\$noiphostarray do={\r\
    \n           :log info \"No-IP: Sending update for \$host\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n# :log info \"=================================================================================================================================\"\r\
    \n# :log info \"/tool fetch url=(\$url . &hostname=\$host) user=\$noipuser password=\$noippass mode=http dst-path=(no-ip_ddns_update- . \$host . .txt)\"\r\
    \n# :log info \"=================================================================================================================================\"\r\
    \n\r\
    \n           /tool fetch url=(\$url . \"&hostname=\$host\") user=\$noipuser password=\$noippass mode=http dst-path=(\"no-ip_ddns_update-\" . \$host . \".txt\")\r\
    \n           :log info \"No-IP: Host \$host updated on No-IP with IP \$currentIP\"\r\
    \n       }\r\
    \n   }  else={\r\
    \n       :log info \"No-IP: Previous IP \$previousIP is equal to current IP, no update needed\"\r\
    \n   }\r\
    \n} else={\r\
    \n   :log info \"No-IP: \$inetinterface is not currently running, so therefore will not update.\"\r\
    \n}\r\
    \n\r\
    \n:log info \"===========\"\r\
    \n:log info \"=== END ===\"\r\
    \n:log info \"===========\""
Hope this helps!

Regards,

Re: What dynamic DNS are you using and why? (Free or not)

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:31 am
by docmarius
Hurricane Electric, he.net.
DNS is free for a reasonable amount of domains, has an easy management and setup interface, and it even provides the update scripts for Mikrotik.
And you could also get an IPv6 tunnel for free.