Community discussions

 
libyatik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:31 am

mik--lan->ap--->repeater ap----->client( issues)

Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:10 am

my network uses hotspot on a first ap and a second repeater ap
when client connects to main the client mac is shown
but when client conects to the (repeater ap) the client mac is not shown and all clients who use (repeater ap) get the repeater mac on hotspot hosts list {ADDED A PIC}
can this setup cause any bugs or unstable network use for clients ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
roswitina
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:12 am

Re: mik--lan->ap--->repeater ap----->client( issues)

Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:24 pm

Mac address is layer 2. It is, if I understood correctly, only from router to router passed. For me, therefore, your network works. The router should only transmit its MAC address.
Please refer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

Rosi
 
libyatik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:31 am

Re: mik--lan->ap--->repeater ap----->client( issues)

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:03 am

Mac address is layer 2. It is, if I understood correctly, only from router to router passed. For me, therefore, your network works. The router should only transmit its MAC address.
Please refer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

Rosi
thank you

after testing this setup only one bug found :
WHEN dhcp add arp for leases is on
and a client gets an ip lease from the repeater
the client cannot use the main ap until his dhcp lease removed
this was resolved by (dhcp add arp for leases OFF)
 
STEPHANVS
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:16 pm

Re: mik--lan->ap--->repeater ap----->client( issues)

Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:40 pm

+1 here (Wanted to create a new thread, but since I found this...)

Using Mikrotik hap lite for AP (with DHCP assigned to the bridge1 interface) and another hap lite for repeater (bridging all interfaces, nothing more). If ANY device gets its IP on the repeater's wifi, then connects to the AP (or the other way around), the DHCP server (on the AP router) will stuck on offering, and no IP address is assigned, no matter if static or dynamic. However if the address on static entry is changed, or it's disabled/enabled then the IP address will be assigned, and all traffic will work until the device is connected to the other wifi.

Will try disabling ARP on the DHCP server.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests