Community discussions

 
happycanadian
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:17 pm

Unable to paste byte 0

Sat Aug 19, 2017 12:04 am

I am unable to successfully paste .rsc file from my desktop to the router. I get 0 bytes... I also am having issues copying the config file in terminal and can only copy/paste a couple of lines at a time. If I try to do a full page I get booted out of the router.
 
libyatik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:31 am

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Sat Aug 19, 2017 4:59 am

update winbox - device - and retest
 
happycanadian
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:17 pm

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

I did download the latest version and retested and it still doesn't work.
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1715
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:36 am

Try to disable antivirus.
Are you connected with IP or MAC? IP is far, far more stable for transfering files.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
happycanadian
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:17 pm

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:45 pm

Even with disabling the antivirus I still have the same issue... I am using Windows..
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:25 pm

You say you are pasting from your computer to the router. Tell us exactly what steps you are doing.


Sent from my phone using Tapatalk, so blame any typos on Android!
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
happycanadian
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:17 pm

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:14 pm

I connect using winbox version 3.11 with a ethernet cable in port 3 of the Mikrotik RB201 with base config running version 6.23. When I copy from notepad I can only paste in a max of 10 lines into terminal. If I try to do more than 10 lines none of the config is applied and I get booted out of the router. I also have an issue copying files like jpeg and html. I get return of 0 bytes

Thanks for your support guys
 
libyatik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:31 am

Re: Unable to paste byte 0

Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:15 am

I connect using winbox version 3.11 with a ethernet cable in port 3 of the Mikrotik RB201 with base config running version 6.23. When I copy from notepad I can only paste in a max of 10 lines into terminal. If I try to do more than 10 lines none of the config is applied and I get booted out of the router. I also have an issue copying files like jpeg and html. I get return of 0 bytes

Thanks for your support guys
upgrade routeros to latest and retest

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 97 guests