Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
randyloveless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:14 am
Location: california
Contact:

loosing connection to network

Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:40 pm

hey all

problem is i can connect to the winbox remotely (outside network)
works for about 10 min. the drops connection. then the ip address i was
just using will not ping then if i can locate one of the 4 ip's in add to the MT router i can get back in.

i removed all rules and just left the 4 ip address on the router.

2 are on 64.x.x.2 and .3 gateway .1 subnet is 255.255.255.192
2 are on 67.x.x20 and .21 gateway 1 subnet is 255.255.255.128
if i remove the second gateway it works fine .it is only after the second
gateway is added that i have this problem.

ihave gateway=64.x.x.1,67.x.x.1

i have even tried to set a preffered ip doesnt seem to make a diff.

it seems to change ip address every 10-15 min and then the old address doesnt work what am i doing wrong . and yes i have read to manual 2(times) i do understand more now but still trying to learn . i can get every thing to work with only on gateway . i am thinking out just using 2 mt routers into the same network , but i dont know if i would run into any other problems with that ???

Randy
 
cheinzle
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 7:06 pm
Location: Nebraska

Thu Oct 28, 2004 7:22 pm

yeah, multiple gateways can do that, and not just on MTs. You might try setting the distance on one route. But I guess the bigger question is, why are you using 2 default gateways? Should either gateway have a path back to where you are connecting from.

If you connect from the same IP (or subnet) all the time, you might throw a route in for that particular destination, or perhaps consider running some type of routing protocol internally to eliminate the need for 2 DGs?
 
randyloveless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 207
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:14 am
Location: california
Contact:

Fri Oct 29, 2004 12:04 am

thanks for the info but i got a really dumb a??? . yes i can but just 1 default gateway but how do i then allow the other ip address to go out. if that makes sense/.?

ie i have 2 isp connections

isp1 64.x.x.3(router ip)/255.255.255.192 gateway is .2
isp2 67.x.x.2(router ip)/255.255.255.128 gateway is .126

now i have the default gateway set to the .126 network works fine

but if i have lets say a 64.x.x.4 added to the MT for a server behind my
MT it doesnt seem to work .

help

randy

ps the only way i can get it to work is by adding the 2nd gateway
 
vlchild
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:12 am

loosing connection to network

Sat Oct 30, 2004 6:11 pm

We have this happening on a couple of our MT routers. They will just randomly drop off for over a minute, then come back on like nothing happened.

Neither one has two routes. Both WERE NATing. Now I have RESET the routerboard and only put in a single IP address. The problem continues.

Here is the real kicker: This doesn't happen when behind our NATed gateway in our office....ever.

Kicker #2: If I ping out from the MT say 'ping x.x.x.x interval 100ms count 1000' then it will not drop off during this time.

I have sent supout and sniff files to support@mikrotik.com during these events and they have found nothing wrong.

Have you tried disabling the other IPs and routes to see if it continues?

Thanks,
Lee

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], hschnei, Mikro82 and 123 guests