Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
wombat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 10:12 pm

Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:33 pm

Hi,

I have static route via PPTP and at every downtime/restart this route has cancel and is need manual make it.. :/ Any to create "static" route which resist these problems?

Thank you.
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1147
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:27 am

Are you targeting the static route to an interface? If you are you could try using the IP of the remote device directly and let the router determine which interface to use dynamically.

Alternatively, is it a route within a PPP profile or secret?
 
wombat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 10:12 pm

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:04 am

/ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 A S  0.0.0.0/0                                    1
 1 ADC  10.75.1.0/24       10.75.1.1       bridge1                   0
 2 ADC  10.75.2.0/24       10.75.2.1       bridge1                   0
 3 ADC  10.75.4.180/32     10.75.4.1       <pptp-j7>                 0
 4 ADC  10.75.4.181/32     10.75.4.1       <pptp-gabriel>            0
 5 ADC  10.75.10.0/24      10.75.10.1      bridge1                   0
 6 ADC  10.75.11.0/24      10.75.11.1      bridge1                   0
 7 ADC  10.75.12.0/24      10.75.12.1      bridge1                   0
 8 A S  10.75.17.0/24                      <pptp-j7>                 1
Line 8 after downtime is gateway <unkwnown> is need manully set again.
 
wombat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 10:12 pm

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Tue Sep 19, 2017 11:22 pm

Hi,

any idea? I still have to set up a route manually several times a day :-(
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1147
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 12:25 am

Post a /ppp export
 
wombat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 10:12 pm

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:13 pm

Server
/ppp profile
set *0 change-tcp-mss=default dns-server=10.75.5.1 use-encryption=required
set *FFFFFFFE change-tcp-mss=default local-address=10.75.4.1 remote-address=vpn \
    use-upnp=yes
Client
/ppp profile
set *0 change-tcp-mss=default use-encryption=required
set *FFFFFFFE local-address=10.75.17.1 remote-address=dhcp
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1147
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:58 pm

Something isn't right with the *0 and *FFF value did you make that up or is it how it copies and pastes?
 
wombat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 10:12 pm

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:21 pm

there is same as post in console..
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1147
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:32 pm

Ahh that must be how MikroTik expresses default and default-encryption. Just tested changing a value in each. I typically create my own profiles.
 
idlemind
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1147
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:36 pm

I imagine you have a PPP secret, with it you can set routes that are set on the server side. In the PPP secret set the routes value like so (adjust the name in the find statement):
/ppp secret [ find where name=MyPPPSecret ] routes="10.75.17.0/24 10.75.4.180 1"
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 1438
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Static route PPTP downtime

Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:54 pm

Each tunnel (if you do not use static-bindings) is dynamic interface - it disappears after disconnect. After that all related configuration loses this parameter. You either need to specify route in PPP settings as mentioned before or use static binding:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... PTP_Server

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], vasilaos, yuridee and 67 guests