Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
niuniukuso
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:26 pm

Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:40 pm

I have 2 ipv6 network provider
network 1: ddbb:1234:5678::/48 gateway:ddbb:1234:5678::1
network 2: 240c:a:1234::/48 gateway:240c:a:1234::1
ddbb:1234:5678::2/64 @WAN1
240c:a:1234::2/64 @WAN2
ddbb:1234:5678:1/64 @LAN 2
240c:a:1234::1/64 @LAN 3
device:Mikrotik RB750 Gr3

I'd like mark packet from LAN 2 as school, letting packet marked as school default route to ddbb:1234:5678::1(gateway)
mark packet from LAN 3 as publicnetwork ,l, letting packet marked as publicnetwork default route to 240c:a:1234::1(gateway)

I have set IPv6 Mangle to mark packet from LAN2 and LAN3.But route by routing mark function is unavailable in IPv6-Route,while in ipv4-Route,it is available.
How Can I let IPv6 Route by routing mark?
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:27 pm

I think with Mikrotik, your only solution is to use two routers.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
bazzer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:54 pm

Unfortunately, IPv6 route marks are still unavailable - see this thread for more info - viewtopic.php?f=2&t=60155&hilit=ipv6+route+mark
Barry Higgins
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
MTCRE MTCWE MTCTCE MTCUME MTCIPv6E MTCINE MTCSE
https://www.allness.it
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6674
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:17 pm

It is unfortunate that the feature is postponed "because it needs the new routing engine" while in reality the
Linux kernel has this feature built-in (for IPv6 just as well as for IPv4) since ages.
It would not be so bad when that new routing engine actually existed (as a released feature), but now we
are stuck waiting for something that is postponed all the time.
Today our second fiber was installed and we have two IPv4 and two IPv6 subnets, but only for IPv4
it can be used for routing on our CCR1009. Pity.
 
bazzer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:20 pm

but now we
are stuck waiting for something that is postponed all the time.
project unicorn? :lol:
Barry Higgins
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
MTCRE MTCWE MTCTCE MTCUME MTCIPv6E MTCINE MTCSE
https://www.allness.it
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6674
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:24 pm

project unicorn? :lol:
It reminds me all the time of project longhorn, the development that resulted in Windows Vista
after half of the promised features were ripped out at the last moment, and the product was a big fail.

One would hope that software companies would learn from eachother's mistakes, but no.
 
jahill70
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:38 am

Re: Route by routing mark in IPv6

Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:21 pm

Yes, it looks like this feature isn't ever going to arrive, at least not in this decade, and we're likely to need to move away from Mikrotik as a result :-(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bpwl, brixsat, ementat, Google [Bot], greykim, prachnineha, upcspl and 109 guests