Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jansonz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Latvia

How much Mikrotik can Handle

Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:44 pm

The question is - How much the Mikrotik RouterOS can handle? I mean traffic and connections? Can it route 100 M bit/s traffic and about 200000 connections?
I ask that, because, I need to know, put MiktoTik router or something serious, like Cisco, Juniper etc.. :?: :?:


jansonz
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:48 pm

RouterOS can handle a LOT more :) even RouterBOARD532 can handle 200Mbit throghput. RouterOS has no limitations, we have tested 3Gbits throughput by using Xeon machines, so ... it's more serious than you think. depending on your hardware, it may be even more serious than the others you mentioned.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:56 pm

I was running a demo setup yesterday for sales staff..
I had 3 DL140s (single 2.6 Xeon) and gigabit links between the three.
I had a simple layput like this:
10.100.0.X > 10.101.0.1 > 10.102.0.X
Thruput 976Mbit/Sec.

CPU for "man in the middle" = 76%

I think I will try 10Mb cards soon...

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:58 pm

our setup was the same, only 2.8Ghz Xeons and Intel Gigabit cards. Depends on how you did the BTest, was it both ways or one? Also set the `desired rate` in it's paremeters, then it will try to push whatever you will set there and you will see how much it can handle. plus you can turn off `connection tracking` if you don't do any packet matching. it will improve speed even further.
 
jansonz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Latvia

Wed Dec 06, 2006 4:55 pm

hmmm.... I have information, that RouterBoard can handle only about 40 Mbit/s traffic.

So my Router has 3.0 Ghz P4 processor, 512 RAM, and 2x Intel 10/100 NIC cards. What is your opinion about this machine. What kind of NIC cards should be better choice? The ones witch have more buffer or what?

The CPU load is ~30% all the time. Should I upgrade my system, because I want to reduce latency (On traffic about 25 Mbit/s it's possible to notice some timeouts in ping to router, but ping to server, witch is in the same network and connected to the same switch is without timeouts) :!: :?:
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:22 am

hmmm.... I have information, that RouterBoard can handle only about 40 Mbit/s traffic.
That would be through the air....
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Thu Dec 07, 2006 6:22 am

The 978 Mbit was in EACH dirrection.
I am going to see if I cant feneggle some 10Mbit cards out of Intel to try out...
Now,,, Who can I scrounge a 10Gigabit switch from ???


Hmmm.....

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Thu Dec 07, 2006 7:23 am

The 978 Mbit was in EACH dirrection.
I am going to see if I cant feneggle some 10Mbit cards out of Intel to try out...
Now,,, Who can I scrounge a 10Gigabit switch from ???


Hmmm.....

Craig
You mean 10Gbit cards right? You've said 10Mbit twice now and I think you'll find them harder to find new than the 10Gbit ones :D

I'm hoping a 1000MHz VIA system will handle 4 x 1Gbit links + VLANs + PPPoE...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:25 am

hmmm.... I have information, that RouterBoard can handle only about 40 Mbit/s traffic.

So my Router has 3.0 Ghz P4 processor, 512 RAM, and 2x Intel 10/100 NIC cards. What is your opinion about this machine. What kind of NIC cards should be better choice? The ones witch have more buffer or what?

The CPU load is ~30% all the time. Should I upgrade my system, because I want to reduce latency (On traffic about 25 Mbit/s it's possible to notice some timeouts in ping to router, but ping to server, witch is in the same network and connected to the same switch is without timeouts) :!: :?:
even through wireless there is no problem to do more. the bottleneck could only be in hardware, as you see that RouterOS itself doesn't have any limitations. about your system - you have to find out what causes your CPU load, it's mostly improper and not optimised configuration.
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:31 pm

You will never be able to push more than 5-600Mbit/s on a standard PCI bus nomatter what kind of CPU you are using.

/Henrik
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 07, 2006 1:44 pm

why do they sell those 10Gbit cards then? just for hanging on the wall?
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:16 pm

why do they sell those 10Gbit cards then? just for hanging on the wall?
Higher numbers = better sales :(

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pci
133MB/s is maximum so you'll see lower numbers

you need this for taking advantage of GBit-Adapters
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express

Stefan
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:17 pm

yes, and that's not something exclusive nowadays.
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:43 pm

why do they sell those 10Gbit cards then? just for hanging on the wall?
133MB /Sec.. That is one unit alone on the PCI bus. On a PC with more than 1 Ethernet/xxx adapter you would split the 133MB/sec with the number of devices on the bus. The 10Gbit NIC is nothing but a device being able to do a physical connection with another 10Gbit port. In real life tests where i was sniffing on a Fiber doing 6-700Mbit i lost packets because of the PCI bus, even on Dual XEON PC's with 66MHz PCI busses.

You should be able to test this yourself with the new Gbit 4 port cards, just do a simple bandwith test from one card to the other.

/Henrik
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:53 pm

650Mbits tested using our new 4port cards. you are wrong about the bus speed.

and the 10Gb cards are PCIe which is not the same ballpark, the limitations there are far higher.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu Dec 07, 2006 6:38 pm

Here is a P4D with pci-e gige cards ... very good performance in my opinion.

http://h1x.com/mt/gigabit/gigabit.html

Sam
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:13 am

RouterOS can handle a LOT more :) even RouterBOARD532 can handle 200Mbit throghput.
It is interesting... I have routerboards 532 with two wireless interfaces, nstream, no connection tracking, cpu set to 333 and all I get is 13/14 Mbps (13 Mbps in one direction and 14 Mbps in second direction) and cpu stays at 100%. What can I do to handle more?

Regards,

Gregor
Gregor
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Fri Dec 08, 2006 8:28 am

RouterOS can handle a LOT more :) even RouterBOARD532 can handle 200Mbit throghput.
It is interesting... I have routerboards 532 with two wireless interfaces, nstream, no connection tracking, cpu set to 333 and all I get is 13/14 Mbps (13 Mbps in one direction and 14 Mbps in second direction) and cpu stays at 100%. What can I do to handle more?

Regards,

Gregor
you're testing with bandwidth test tool on the router?
This tool kills cpu. You should test from pc's on each end.

Stefan
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Dec 08, 2006 8:56 am

RouterOS can handle a LOT more :) even RouterBOARD532 can handle 200Mbit throghput.
It is interesting... I have routerboards 532 with two wireless interfaces, nstream, no connection tracking, cpu set to 333 and all I get is 13/14 Mbps (13 Mbps in one direction and 14 Mbps in second direction) and cpu stays at 100%. What can I do to handle more?

Regards,

Gregor
you are talking about wireless, it could be the limitation of signal quality, distance, CPU load, calibration, alignment etc.

I was talking about ethernet where there are no such factors.
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:16 pm

RouterOS can handle a LOT more :) even RouterBOARD532 can handle 200Mbit throghput.
It is interesting... I have routerboards 532 with two wireless interfaces, nstream, no connection tracking, cpu set to 333 and all I get is 13/14 Mbps (13 Mbps in one direction and 14 Mbps in second direction) and cpu stays at 100%. What can I do to handle more?
you're testing with bandwidth test tool on the router?
This tool kills cpu. You should test from pc's on each end.
No, I just enable 250 users to use this link :) There is a router which
filter broadcasts, floods and unneeded packets.

Gregor
Gregor
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:19 pm

RouterOS can handle a LOT more :) even RouterBOARD532 can handle 200Mbit throghput.
It is interesting... I have routerboards 532 with two wireless interfaces, nstream, no connection tracking, cpu set to 333 and all I get is 13/14 Mbps (13 Mbps in one direction and 14 Mbps in second direction) and cpu stays at 100%. What can I do to handle more?
you are talking about wireless, it could be the limitation of signal quality, distance, CPU load, calibration, alignment etc.
So? How much bandwidth can I have using two RB 532 with dual nstream?
The link has about 3km, signal quality is good. I had 100% cpu at 12/12 Mbps when using 266MHz clock, after overclocking to 333MHz I get no more then 15/16 Mbps.

Can you give any tips to reduce CPU load in such application? No connection tracking nor any filtering.

Regards,

Gregor
Gregor
 
mortin
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:54 pm

Sat Dec 09, 2006 1:52 am

Which one of nstream do you use ? Simple one or dual ?

Do you use wds or routing ?
As far as I know the wds bridge consume more CPU power.
In my opinion for dual nstream the cpu of rb532 is too weak.

Regards
Martin
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:04 am

Which one of nstream do you use ? Simple one or dual ?
Dual - as written above.
Do you use wds or routing ?
As far as I know the wds bridge consume more CPU power.
In my opinion for dual nstream the cpu of rb532 is too weak.
WDS. I don't want to use routing becouse it would break my OSPF domains.
Is it any way to use bridge and to have less CPU load?

Any tips for configuring WDS?

Gregor
Gregor
 
mortin
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:54 pm

Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:48 am

Really ? Do you use WDS with dual nstream ? Is it possible ?
As far as I know WDS can't go with dual nstream. I read it in manuall.

I use simple nstream with WDS.

MT1 - wifi in bridge mode and static wds ========= MT2 with wifi in station wds mode.

Then I simply add the proper interfaces to the bridge.

Pozdrawiam
Marcin :)
Regards
Marcin
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Sat Dec 09, 2006 6:32 pm

Anyone using mikrotik with more than 50.000 pps ? I wonder what is the processor.. mine is double xeon 3 Ghz only can get 25 mbit/s
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Sat Dec 09, 2006 9:38 pm

Really ? Do you use WDS with dual nstream ? Is it possible ?
As far as I know WDS can't go with dual nstream. I read it in manuall.
Oh, I meant 'bridge'. My eployees set up all mikrotik radio links and I don't know the details. Probably it is simple bridge ;)
Pozdrawiam
Marcin :)
Również pozdrawiam ;)

Gregor
Gregor
 
ngds
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 3:41 am

Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:08 pm

Anyone using mikrotik with more than 50.000 pps ? I wonder what is the processor.. mine is double xeon 3 Ghz only can get 25 mbit/s
We did a test at our data center of a DOS attack against a target behind a P4 3.0 running RouterOS 2.9.35 and pushed 99,000 pps at ~51Mbits through it with a CPU load of ~40%. When applying a drop rule on the firewall the CPU load changed very little and it managed to drop those 99k pps without much issue and still delivered normal traffic to the target system.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:07 am

Anyone using mikrotik with more than 50.000 pps ? I wonder what is the processor.. mine is double xeon 3 Ghz only can get 25 mbit/s
check your configuration, you have very poor results. RouterOS can handle much more with ease
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:39 pm

Just FWIW, PCI performance depends on what PCI you are comparing:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_bus
Regular PCI has 33MHz clock, and is 32 bits wide. PCI 2.2 doubles that.
In practice we have found you can get about 750Mbps through a PCI-based Gigabit NIC one way - bus, not CPU limiting. It depends on which chipset too.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express
PCI express is the solution for high speeds, we can see over 950Mbps one way with Gigabit NICs on a ~1.8GHz Pentium M system, and the CPU is the limit there otherwise that could be both directions.
PCI-X (64 bit) is still around on some server MOBOs/NICs and could be seen as "half way house" in terms of throughput.

Regards

CableFree Solutions
CableFree - Wireless Excellence - Microwave, E-band Radios, Free Space Optics, High performance Radios & Routers
http://www.cablefree.net
 
variable
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:36 am

Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:27 pm

When tested with regular 33mhz 32bit pci the mac is ~700mb/s pci limited (cpu was at ~70% with 1700+ proc).

Theoretically pci could have a max of ~1gbps, but with two cards it drops to 500mbps and 3 333mbps.
 
danielillu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:37 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain

Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:31 am

I've bridged ~90Mbps through routerboard + 4 Sr5@5dBm in lab environment (with no conn tracking), and I think 90mbps is its hard limit because 3rd btest was slower and more unstable than the other two (no matter which test I set first), and also, built-in ethernet are 100mbps.

On my test I used the following:
System was:
p4 2.0ghz running Bandwidth test over windows xp sp2.

"central" routerboard 532 default, mounting 4 sr5 @ 5dBm (1 of them disabled)

3 slave routerboard 532 default, mounting 1 sr5 @ 5 dBm, and 1 sr2 disabled.

each slave linked to a different central radio, using wds, and where acting as Bw Test Server/client on its side.

btest was set to do 1 bandwidth test to each slave, running all 3 simultanoeus.
running 1 btest at a time I was able to get ~45mbps to a slave, due to wi-fi speed limitations, I suppose.

I hope they will behave in the wild as well as they did in lab.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:46 am

90Mbits is not a hard limit, because as you could see, we have gotten 200Mbits though it. I'm not sure if I understand your setup, first you mention the limitations of ethernet, then you mention SR cards - was the test over wireless or wired?
 
danielillu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 5:37 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain

Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:51 am

I was connected to central rb532 through ethernet, and slaves rb532 where connected "wireless" using sr5.

bandwidth test was running from a computer sending packets to the 3 slaves.
two of them were so fast (~40mbps each) but third one was slower (~10mbps).

I supposed 90mbps was a hard limit because 3rd radio was really slower than other two instead of having bandwidth shared between 3 radios.
But also is possible that was a sum of diferent limits: ethernet (100mbps) from computer, wireless (54mbps) of each radio, and what I supposed a hard limit because of that really different speed on one radio.

when I mentioned wireless limitation I refered when testing one radio alone, because I got 45mbps, which is near to 54mbps of 802.11a spec.

Sorry for the confusion.

PS: Today I've mounted central rb532 and one of slaves and using RouterOS BW test I was getting 30mbps udp at -60dB, 3.23km away.
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:17 pm

Here is my /system resource ( Double Xeon 3 Ghz with 1 Gb Mem)

uptime: 6m34s
version: "2.9.38"
free-memory: 882516kB
total-memory: 905768kB
cpu: "Intel(R)"
cpu-frequency: 2992MHz
cpu-load: 52
free-hdd-space: 90891kB
total-hdd-space: 121215kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 448
write-sect-total: 1438874

Here is my /interface bridging :

interface bridge> pr
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="bridge-router" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:04:23:C2:5E:46 stp=no priority=32768 ageing-time=5m forward-delay=15s
garbage-collection-interval=5s hello-time=2s max-message-age=20s

here is my /interface bridge port :

interface bridge port> pr
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic
# INTERFACE BRIDGE PRIORITY PATH-COST
0 IN bridge-router 128 10
1 OUT bridge-router 128 10

here is my /interface traffic OUT

received-packets-per-second: 5462
received-bits-per-second: 6.1Mbps
sent-packets-per-second: 5240
sent-bits-per-second: 6.7Mbps

here is my interface traffic IN

received-packets-per-second: 5395
received-bits-per-second: 6.8Mbps
sent-packets-per-second: 5588
sent-bits-per-second: 7.7Mbps

And here is the connection tracking

ip firewall connection tracking> pr
enabled: no
tcp-syn-sent-timeout: 5s
tcp-syn-received-timeout: 5s
tcp-established-timeout: 1d
tcp-fin-wait-timeout: 10s
tcp-close-wait-timeout: 10s
tcp-last-ack-timeout: 10s
tcp-time-wait-timeout: 10s
tcp-close-timeout: 10s
udp-timeout: 10s
udp-stream-timeout: 3m
icmp-timeout: 10s
generic-timeout: 10m
tcp-syncookie: no
max-entries: 0
total-entries: 0

here is the /system package

system package> pr
Flags: X - disabled
# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 X ppp 2.9.38
1 routeros-x86 2.9.38
2 advanced-tools 2.9.38
3 X rstp-bridge-test 2.9.38
4 X web-proxy 2.9.38
5 X ups 2.9.38
6 X synchronous 2.9.38
7 X webproxy-test 2.9.38
8 X routerboard 2.9.38
9 X ntp 2.9.38
10 X wireless 2.9.38
11 X wireless-legacy 2.9.38
12 X hotspot 2.9.38
13 security 2.9.38
14 X routing-test 2.9.38
15 system 2.9.38
16 X dhcp 2.9.38
17 routing 2.9.38


That's all my setting..., anyone can help me what's wrong with my setup ? because with that traffic CPU already 50 %, motherboard using Intel Serverboard. And I'm using this for bandwidth management with transparent bridging

Thank you for your help.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:03 pm

Take out a CPU and turn hyperthreading off on the other : ) Not sure if that would help, but maybe its a weird interaction with the bios and SMP. That's horrible performance really. What NICs are there also ?
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:21 pm

First time I only put 1 CPU, because of CPU resources I add another CPU :D

Here is the /system resource.

system resource pci> pr
# DEVICE VENDOR NAME IRQ
0 04:02.0 ATI Technologies Inc Rage XL (rev: 39) 11
1 03:03.0 Intel Corporation 82545GM Gigabit Ethernet Cont... 5
2 03:02.0 Intel Corporation 82545GM Gigabit Ethernet Cont... 5
3 00:1f.3 Intel Corporation 6300ESB SMBus Controller (rev... 11
4 00:1f.1 Intel Corporation 6300ESB PATA Storage Controll... 0
5 00:1f.0 Intel Corporation 6300ESB LPC Interface Control... 0
6 00:1e.0 Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev: 10) 0
7 00:1c.0 Intel Corporation 6300ESB 64-bit PCI-X Bridge (... 0
8 00:03.0 Intel Corporation E7525/E7520/E7320 PCI Express... 10
9 00:02.0 Intel Corporation E7525/E7520/E7320 PCI Express... 10
10 00:00.1 Intel Corporation E7320 Error Reporting Registe... 0
11 00:00.0 Intel Corporation E7320 Memory Controller Hub (... 0

Thank you for your help.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Dec 27, 2006 11:07 pm

weird. You should be getting much better performance than that. If you disable all queues does the CPU drop ? I would think that with 6mbps you be running at 0% still : ) Bridging does incur some performance hit but not that bad.

Also - adding another CPU to MT will not do anything unless you run 3.0 betas. 2.9 is not SMP and therefore will not utilize more than 1 CPU (or even 2 hyperthreading cpus)
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:56 am

Anyone can help ? is there something wrong with my config ?
 
oriondotnet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:27 pm

Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:10 am

Anyone using mikrotik with more than 50.000 pps ? I wonder what is the processor.. mine is double xeon 3 Ghz only can get 25 mbit/s
We did a test at our data center of a DOS attack against a target behind a P4 3.0 running RouterOS 2.9.35 and pushed 99,000 pps at ~51Mbits through it with a CPU load of ~40%. When applying a drop rule on the firewall the CPU load changed very little and it managed to drop those 99k pps without much issue and still delivered normal traffic to the target system.
Can you tell what is your mobo and NIC card brand ? will do the same config to test it...

Thanks
 
FriedricH
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:54 pm

Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:42 pm

bjohns, so what about your expirience with VIA-based device?
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:04 am

bjohns, so what about your expirience with VIA-based device?
The project has reached the 'red tape' stages of legal agreements etc. I expect to have something on the bench in the next few weeks.
 
FriedricH
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:54 pm

Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:16 pm

Then give a sign, please! And thanks.

One more question - how much does this box cost? I've found prices from 250 to 400 for model with 256 RAM onboard.
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:27 am

I can source them locally for $1150AUD, that's with 768MB memory. So your prices are comparable (1AUD ~= 0.75USD).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 89 guests