Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gideono
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:51 pm

altering byte counter on pppoe interface

Wed Dec 13, 2006 9:53 am

Hi All

I would like to know if it is at all possible to alter the bytecounter on
a pppoe interface. I would like to do this thinking along the lines
that the radius accounting uses the bytecounters on the pppoe interface
for accounting purposes.

Does anyone know of a way to do this and if it is infact possible ?

TIA
Gideon
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:05 am

AFAIK you can reset it to 0 (zero
 
gideono
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:51 pm

Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:32 am

resetting it to zero wont work for me though...

I need to set it to a specific value or subtract a value from it.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:40 am

No way, if you ask me.

And what would be the use for that?

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
bjohns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:11 am
Location: Sippy Downs, Australia
Contact:

Wed Dec 13, 2006 12:31 pm

And what would be the use for that?
Probably to discount free traffic or something like that.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:51 pm

maybe add it to available traffic with limiting, and after limit starts new queue with no limitation, but different counter.
 
gideono
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:51 pm

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:05 pm

bjohns was right

I am looking into this to discount local traffic and traffic to certain sites.
I dont want to have a seperate box which drills into the radius server to discount traffic seperately as this just seems like a "ugly" solution.

I would like to do everything on the mikrotik so that i end up with radius data already containing the discounted traffic. If I have to do some scripting or custom things on the mikrotik that is also fine. Its just as to date I have been unable to establish where the mikrotik actually gets its radius accounting data from. From what i can establish from the documentation it looks like it uses the internal /ip accounting . If this is the case it seems like its impossible as i dont see anyway i can alter these counters. If however it gets the traffic from some dynamic rule then I would think it should be rather simple.

Sorry I am actually chasing my various options down in a couple of threads and trying to explore all the avenues I can.

This is a rather desperate situation as I have a very big client interested in this but I have to be able to provide free "local" access aswell as to certain sites. Unfortunately having to put in linux boxes to monitor traffic everywhere is not really viable in the current state of things.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:40 pm

I think the only way this could be done (right now) would be using NetFlow, as this is the only accounting format where you do have information about the destination-ip-adresses (and so can filter out local traffic or whatever you want).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akimsa, alexanwar, gfun, hturkan, Majestic-12 [Bot], Spartacus and 321 guests