Community discussions

 
ali777
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:44 pm

ping remote host interconnected network

Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:21 am

Hello. Maybe it is crazy and simple question but actually I didn't found the problem. So first of all excuse me for it. But I was wondered if anyone help me about whats the hell with my doing. Logically I think there shouldn't be problem.
Its so easy And a simple scenario. I have One Mikrotik (RB951) two interface:
LAN: 192.168.100.1 (also is DHCP Server for IP Pool : 192.168.100-100 ~ 192.168.100.200 , and Gateway: 192.168.100.1 for LAN interface)
WAN: 192.168.1.2 (that is Connected to Modem)
Modem: 192.168.1.1
The Client PC is also connected to LAN side and obtain IP correctly from Mikrotik DHCP Server automatically. (Consider it: 192.168.100.101)
I saw that 2 dynamic static route (DAS) is also created automatically in Mikrotik just as soon as the cables were connected.
The simple thing I want is ping to Modem in 192.168.1.1. It reply with "request timed out". Why it happens?
I also create direct static route in ip route (Dst:192.168.1.1 GW:WAN) but show request timed out while pinging.
also create "Source NAT" from Source:192.168.100.0/24 to Dst: 192.168.0.0/24 (and reverse its path) doesn't useful. Even factory-reset and reconfiguration doesn't help.
I remember that previously this was solved. let me know what was wrong about that as your idea? Thanks. Here is also the map:
Client -----------------------------------------Mikrotik-------------------------------Modem
192.168.100.101           192.168.100.1           192.168.1.2          192.168.1.1
Last edited by ali777 on Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'm Proud of my country. IRAN
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: ping remote host interconnected network

Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:49 pm

Hello. Maybe it is crazy and simple question but actually I didn't found the problem. So first of all excuse me for it. But I was wondered if anyone help me about whats the hell with my doing. Logically I think there shouldn't be problem.
Its so easy And a simple scenario. I have One Mikrotik (RB951) two interface:
LAN: 192.168.100.1 (also is DHCP Server for IP Pool : 192.168.100-100 ~ 192.168.100.200 , and Gateway: 192.168.100.1 for LAN interface)
WAN: 192.168.1.2 (that is Connected to Modem)
Modem: 192.168.1.1
The Client PC is also connected to LAN side and obtain IP correctly from Mikrotik DHCP Server automatically. (Consider it: 192.168.100.101)
I saw that 2 dynamic static route (DAS) is also created automatically in Mikrotik just as soon as the cables were connected.
The simple thing I want is ping to Modem in 192.168.1.1. It reply with "request timed out". Why it happens?
I also create direct static route in ip route (Dst:192.168.1.1 GW:WAN) but show request timed out while pinging.
also create "Source NAT" from Source:192.168.100.0/24 to Dst: 192.168.0.0/24 (and reverse its path) doesn't useful. Even factory-reset and reconfiguration doesn't help.
I remember that previously this was solved. let me know what was wrong about that as your idea? Thanks. Here is also the map:
Client -----------------------------------------Mikrotik-------------------------------WAN
192.168.100.101           192.168.1.2           192.168.1.1          192.168.0.1
Sorry, but I got confused.
MikroTik IP: 192.168.100.1 - clear
DHCP: 192.168.100.100 - 192.168.100.200 - clear
Network: 192.168.100.0/24 - clear
Gateway: 192.168.100.1 - clear
WAN IP: 192.168.1.2 - clear? Is this given by modem's DHCP or you had to configure it manually?
192.168.0.1 - what is that IP? Is this your public IP that modem receives? Does it mean, you don't have any public IP?

1. Can you ping any outside address like 8.8.8.8 ?
2. Did you setup masquarade?

And pls export your settings
/export hide-sensitive
 
ali777
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:44 pm

Re: ping remote host interconnected network

Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:04 pm

Sorry, but I got confused.
Dear matiaszon, Many Thanks for reply. I am so sorry. You are completely right. because of just want to ask it fast, I made some fault in the diagram information. But let me adjust it. here is the true information: (I also make my correction in BOLD format)
I have One Mikrotik (RB951) two interface:
LAN: 192.168.100.1 (also is DHCP Server for IP Pool : 192.168.100-100 ~ 192.168.100.200 , and Gateway: 192.168.100.1 for LAN interface)
WAN: 192.168.1.2 (that is Connected to Modem)
Modem: 192.168.1.1

Client -----------------------------------------Mikrotik-------------------------------Modem
192.168.100.101           192.168.100.1           192.168.1.2          192.168.1.1
But here is also about the answer. again I answer it in BOLD Mode:
WAN IP: 192.168.1.2 - clear? Yes, It is
Is this given by modem's DHCP or you had to configure it manually? No, static IP set for that, But I also tried it in DHCP client of Modem. No success.
192.168.0.1 - what is that IP? Is this your public IP that modem receives? It was completely wrong, Excuse me about the fault. Its The Modem IP and it is 192.168.1.1
Does it mean, you don't have any public IP? let's forget about public IP and Internet, Because I just need an inter-LAN routing. My internet Connection works find and I can browse web from the client

1. Can you ping any outside address like 8.8.8.8 ? Yes, Ofcouse, But as I mentioned my question is about inter-LAN not internet, However
2. Did you setup masquarade? Yes, one for LAN in Out-Interface and works fine. Even I make it for others but no success.
And pls export your settings:
I can do the whole, but actually I did a factory-reset, and no special static route and configuration is there for the issue. because all the DAC route was add automatically by connection every network. And I see them. you may consider pure RB, so at this way help me using these IP address what should be done to ping Modem in 192.168.1.1 from your client with IP 192.168.100.101. anyway if you need the default here it is:
ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.2     ether2-WAN                0
ADC  192.168.100.0/24    192.168.100.1    ether3-LAN                0
I'm Proud of my country. IRAN
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: ping remote host interconnected network

Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:02 pm

By asking about possibility of pinging 8.8.8.8 I ment if you can ping anything outside the modem. But nevermind. I am not 100% sure, what you want to achieve, but I believe, that if you have modem, MT is the router and NAT for your local network.
The simplest way is to log in, get the latest stable firmware and do:
/system reset-configuration
It will configure your device as a router/gateway. WAN port will be configured on ether1 port and ports from ether2 to ether5 and wlan1 will be bridged. It will also configure DHCP on bridge as below:
address of router (all ports bridged - except ether1): 192.168.88.1
network: 192.168.88.0/24
gateway: 192.168.88.1
DHCP pool: 192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254

When you do this, connect your modem to ether1 of MikroTik and do the command:
/ip address print detail
 
ali777
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:44 pm

Re: ping remote host interconnected network  [SOLVED]

Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:59 pm

Dear matiaszon, Thanks for reply. I'm afraid that I couldn't exactly what I want. Or my the need was not be understood well.
But However now the problem was SOVED. and I found where is the problem. before I talk about the solution, Let me tell again What Really I Need first of all!
The ONLY Thing I really Need was : PING MODEM DEVICE FROM CLIENT (Just it). NO NEED INTERNET OR OTHER,
It means just successul Ping from 192.168.100.101 TO 192.168.1.1! (I hope it be bright now)

Maybe that fault was about my question, I don't know. But Let's consider it as a different way (Please also forget about the Modem Device, because I think maybe that was cause miss understanding).
OK, Let's think we have ONE Router and TWO Client exactly the same as the previous IP Configuration:
CLIENT#1----RB951-----CLIENT#2    ->
*** "PING REQUEST TIME OUT" IS THE ANSWER IF YOU TRY PING FROM CLIENT #1 TO CLIENT#2!
BUT Why? you also saw the the required route rule is already existed in your RB device automatically right after connect the calbes.

If you also eager to know too, here is the cuase and solution:
Actually The answer is so easy. Its because your CLIENT 1 HAVE Default GW BUT CLIENT 2 HAVE NOT!
CRAZY, ISN'T IT? LOL. but actually CLIENT#2 is a modem. and after I added one static route (for return path) in the modem the ping reply was successful too.
in fact ping and its reply is bi-directional. you may send but may not receive. in the modem device maybe you can not see something the same as Default GW.
so maybe you need to add something like STATIC ROUTE for the return path in Modem, that help the received packet can turn back to RB again. It also depend on your network.
At the previous example I got the result using add 192.168.100.0/24 GW:192.168.1.2.
actually the modem now know what should it do with received packet and reply to.
Thanks anyway. If this help anyone please use KADOS if you find here it of course :D
I'm Proud of my country. IRAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests