Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
cmengineer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:10 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

RB750r2 as a Switch?

Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:19 pm

Is it possible to use an RB750r2 as a simple switch? I am finding these in equipment where the connected devices have static IP addresses and the RB750 is only factory configured. The RB750 appears to have port 1 acting as an uplink to another router upstream towards the internet. The upstream router is NATed for the IP addresses of the devices on the RB750 but they are not pinging.
-cmengineer

"I'm the good twin...I think". :roll:
 
kmok1
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:49 pm
Location: Windsor ON Canada
Contact:

Re: RB750r2 as a Switch?

Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:02 pm

You can bridge all the ethernet ports together.

Or pick a port as master then set other ports' "Master port" to the master you chose.
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: jo.overland at gmail.com

Re: RB750r2 as a Switch?

Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:28 pm

Remember to turn of DHCP server if you have another DHCP server in your net.
 
How to use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router(s)

MikroTik->Splunk
 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: censored224, Easpeak, farhadhelix, moraimis and 59 guests