Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

HW Offload CRS 2 bridges

Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:51 pm

Just did 2 bridges on CRS317-1G-16S+. One bridges shows HW-Offload on all ports. The other does not. Moving a port from one bridge to the other changes it's HW-Offload status. So only one bridge can do HW-Offload? ROS 6.41.rc52.
 
User avatar
emils
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 558
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:53 am

Re: HW Offload CRS 2 bridges

Thu Nov 16, 2017 5:57 pm

Currently only one bridge can be hardware offloaded on CRS3xx series.
 
JimmyNyholm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 249
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 2:16 am
Location: Sweden

Re: HW Offload CRS 2 bridges

Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:31 pm

I do understand but need to ask: Is this by current design in new bridge implementation? Or is it by, how you need to set up the tables in the switch chip? As in: Is it Possible but not implemented or is it a hardware limit and can't be done?
 
Railander
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:30 pm

Re: HW Offload CRS 2 bridges

Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:12 am

I need to know this as well.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: HW Offload CRS 2 bridges

Wed Aug 22, 2018 6:05 pm

Not that I have a huge need for this but it would be great if MikroTik just made it work. I fear it may be hardware related as "old" software would only allow X amount of master's in a master-slave switch configuration.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: omidkosari and 111 guests