Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
airwave
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 5:56 am

Wireless client ethernet bridge?

Sat Oct 30, 2004 5:57 am

I have a Atheros wireless card in station mode, acting as a client, connected to a AP.
Also in the mikrotik box I have a ethernet card that I would like to connect to the customers local network.

How can I bridge the wireless card to the ethernet card? The manual said that you can't do this in station mode.

I know that you can do it with EOIP, but then you have to have another mikrotik box.

Isn't their someway you make the mikrotik box just like a standalone wireless

ethernet bridge (example, Linksys wet11)

I don't want to do NAT, because then the wireless client would be going through two nat's to get to the internet.

I am trying to limit processor use and maximize bandwidth.

Is there a way that I can do this that I am overlooking?
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:06 am

simply make a bridge by this command:

/interface bridge add disabled=no name=netbridge

then put two port into that by this command

/interface bridge port set ether1,wlan1 bridge=netbridge

thats all
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: Wireless client ethernet bridge?

Sat Oct 30, 2004 11:22 am

How can I bridge the wireless card to the ethernet card? The manual said that you can't do this in station mode.
...

Is there a way that I can do this that I am overlooking?
this question was in the forum quite a lot. try searching.

and no, you can't.

using wds may be an option (i haven't used wds yet)

there was a station-bridge mode, but it is gone in newer firmware again.

@hellbound:

do you really have a wlan-interface in station-mode(!) in a bridge-group? does it work? which firmware version?

regards.
  matthias
 
KimC
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 3:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Sat Oct 30, 2004 2:29 pm

Check the HowTo for transparent WDS-bridge configuration. This is the setup you want.

Regards
KimC
Djurslands.Net
 
airwave
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 5:56 am

Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:09 pm

I am not using a Mikrotik for the ap, only for the client, so is WDS still going to work for me? I don't think so.

How do most of you configure your CPE equipment.
I want the Mikrotik box to be a CPE, and act just like a Seneao CB3 ethernet bridge.
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:41 pm

make the wireless client and dsl-router device 2 in 1 for the customer. And if they need you can forward port to an internet ip. We use mt clients this way.Customers are pleased.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
MacDeath
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:37 pm

Wireless Station Bridge

Sun Oct 31, 2004 8:19 pm

Maybe this will help and maybe confuse you all even more.

I have a mikrotik AP with 2 atheros cards both in AP mode and bridged. The bridge has been assigned an IP address. One card is running in 2.4Ghz Mode and the other in 5.8Ghz mode.

In another mikrotik I have 1 atheros card and 1 prism card as well as an ethernet port. The 2 wlan ports are both in station mode, and all 3 devices are bridged. The 2 wlan cards both point to the mt box mentioned above. If I disable the 5.8Ghz link, everything works fine, the bridge works and I am able to ping the remote bridge's IP. If I disable the 2.4ghz link and enable the 5.8Ghz link I am no longer able to ping the remote bridge, even though the link is running at 36/36mb. In fact, as soon as that link becomes running, I am no longer able to ping the ethernet port even when connected with a crossover cable to a laptop. The ethernet port has its own IP address. I unplug the antenna, the link stops running and I am able to ping the local port again.

Both units are running 2.8.18.

So to answer your question, I have bridged a wlan interface in station mode (prism) with an ethernet interface and it works fine, but it does not work when connected to an atheros card.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Wed Nov 10, 2004 11:20 pm

I too have been trying to create a simple bridge with a MT box where the wireless card and ethernet port are bridged and allowed to assoiciate to *any* standard AP as a client bridge (like a WET11, CB3+, etc), not just those that are MT running WDS. Is this possible, or has anyone found a way to make it work?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], sindy and 77 guests