Community discussions

 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Fri Dec 08, 2017 10:16 am

I cant even manage to make a simple switch config with 2 trunkports and some accessports in different vlans.

It works but I can access the switch only from tagged ports. I cant access it from a untagged port. Mikrotik Support cant help.
I see cdp-packets of switch on untagged ports but no mac-ping/ip-ping works.

This was added as MT-Support wanted to, but did not solve the problem:
"/interface vlan add interface=bridge1 name=vlan44 vlan-id=44"

Config:

# dec/08/2017 08:38:30 by RouterOS 6.41rc61
# software id = 6JE2-8KAB
#
# model = CRS317-1G-16S+
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=6C:3B:6B:EB:76:86 auto-mac=no name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none pvid=44 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus1 ] comment="TRUNK1"
set [ find default-name=sfp-sfpplus2 ] comment="TRUNK2"
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan44 vlan-id=44
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged ingress-filtering=yes interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=bridge1 frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged ingress-filtering=yes interface=sfp-sfpplus2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus7
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus8
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus9
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus11
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus12
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus13 pvid=44
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus14 pvid=44
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus15 pvid=44
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus16 pvid=44
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=4
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=9
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 vlan-ids=20
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,sfp-sfpplus1,sfp-sfpplus2 untagged=\
sfp-sfpplus16,sfp-sfpplus15,sfp-sfpplus14,sfp-sfpplus13 vlan-ids=44
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=vlan44
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:47 am

Apologies if I wrap you/me up with words.

I have a similar setup that works really well doing this.

Create your “main” bridge and add your vlans onto it with relevant tagging etc.
Add the ethernet interfaces to the bridge you want to be trunk ports.
Create a second bridge, make one of your vlans a member of this bridge
Add an interface you want to be an access port for this vlan

Apologies if that doesn’t read well, I’m not near a router for a while to get you some code form of that but if should get you I need the right direction.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:52 am

Apologies if I wrap you/me up with words.

I have a similar setup that works really well doing this.

Create your “main” bridge and add your vlans onto it with relevant tagging etc.
Add the ethernet interfaces to the bridge you want to be trunk ports.
Create a second bridge, make one of your vlans a member of this bridge
Add an interface you want to be an access port for this vlan

Apologies if that doesn’t read well, I’m not near a router for a while to get you some code form of that but if should get you I need the right direction.
Thanks for your help. This does not work as with CRS317 only one bridge gets HW acceleration. A second bridge would be a SW bridge which is very slow on this switch.

I talked to MT Support meanwhile. They recognized my problem as SW Problem and promised a fix soon.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:18 pm

Apologies if I wrap you/me up with words.

I have a similar setup that works really well doing this.

Create your “main” bridge and add your vlans onto it with relevant tagging etc.
Add the ethernet interfaces to the bridge you want to be trunk ports.
Create a second bridge, make one of your vlans a member of this bridge
Add an interface you want to be an access port for this vlan

Apologies if that doesn’t read well, I’m not near a router for a while to get you some code form of that but if should get you I need the right direction.
Thanks for your help. This does not work as with CRS317 only one bridge gets HW acceleration. A second bridge would be a SW bridge which is very slow on this switch.

I talked to MT Support meanwhile. They recognized my problem as SW Problem and promised a fix soon.
Didn’t realise HW acceleration only works for one bridge.
Glad support have acknowledged it for you.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
0012nish
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:11 pm

Have you tried to downgrade sys to 6.39.3 ??
 
Azendale
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:50 pm

I think this should be doable, I had it working in the lab 2 days ago, I'll see if I can look at this closer later today. Off the top of my head, from skimming this thread, I'll say:

Use only one bridge -- only one bridge will get HW acceleration!
The end goal should be to have one bridge with vlan filtering = yes
Think of the bridge/switch chip as a separate box and things get a lot easier.
The "cable" or "port" from the switch chip to the RouterBoard is named as the name of the bridge. So it's totally normal to have a /interface bridge vlan that lists a config like "tagged=bridge1,ether1,ether2".

Edit: The only thing that looks different from what I remember is the:
frame-types=admit-only-vlan-tagged ingress-filtering=yes
stuff. Does taking that off work? If so, maybe setting a PVID on those ports just in case something isn't tagged is good enough?
 
TheRoDent
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 12:46 am

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:20 pm

Have you tried to downgrade sys to 6.39.3 ??
CRS317 can only go to 6.40.5 not lower.

You only really need a single bridge instance (stop thinking in CCR ways when it comes to a switch).

Under /bridge/ports, set the PVID (under the VLAN tab) for the ports you want in "Access mode" in the vlan you require.
Then, under /bridge/vlan set the ports you want to be "trunked" to have the vlan you desire as "tagged".

It's quite a big departure from the old switch chip settings, but I like the fact that Mikrotik is trying to merge everything into RouterOS. It does make sense once you get your head around it.

Some tips (from notes I made)
switch notes

/interface bridge bridge1, enable mstp (multiple spanning tree instances)
/interface bridge  bridge1, enable vlan filtering

/interface bridge /port set pvid (under the vlan tab) for a port to put it in "access mode" in that vlan,e.g. 200
  and set frame types to : admit only untagged and priority tagged

/interface bridge /vlans set tagged ports for specific vlan in what you consider a "trunk" port

 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:59 pm

Thanks. I have it running now. There was a bug in the beta's. After an upgrade it works. Now I have some problems with SFP+ 10G Ethernet module. I wait for a few rcs more until playing again ... The ShowStopper where some rcs might kill the device with the next update make me wait until it settles somehow.
 
wise0tamas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:12 am

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:08 pm

Now I have some problems with SFP+ 10G Ethernet module.
Here, you haven't mentioned, what kind of problem you have, but please, take into account, that according to SFP module compatibility table you can only use a maximum of 14 S+RJ10 modules because of the power controller of the switch (as each S+RJ10 module can consume as high as 2.4W of power!).

If your problem is not related to the number of modules, then sorry :)
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1815
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:15 pm

Now I have some problems with SFP+ 10G Ethernet module.
Here, you haven't mentioned, what kind of problem you have, but please, take into account, that according to SFP module compatibility table you can only use a maximum of 14 S+RJ10 modules because of the power controller of the switch (as each S+RJ10 module can consume as high as 2.4W of power!).

If your problem is not related to the number of modules, then sorry :)
I have less then this in the switch. Problems: It shows a flapping link with no cable connected and does not link up with a longer (<100m) installed cable we currently use with 1Gbps. Looks like the SW is not done yet.
 
User avatar
g33k
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 6:57 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Sat Apr 07, 2018 7:37 am

We are using SWOS for the SFP Module Flapping Issue.
System Administrator and Developing Applications based on Mikrotik Devices.
 
Azendale
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:10 pm

I have less then this in the switch. Problems: It shows a flapping link with no cable connected and does not link up with a longer (<100m) installed cable we currently use with 1Gbps. Looks like the SW is not done yet.
Is this a Copper Cable (or is it fiber)? Just wondering because I've using all DACs so far, but was assuming it worked just fine with 10G SM fiber optics....
 
enzain
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:15 pm

Re: CRS317 cant even configure simple trunking

Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:10 am

Add bridge to tagged ports on needed vlan?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests