Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

WDS Mesh Mode

Wed Dec 20, 2006 7:53 am

While checking out ver 3 beta I noticed an exciting new feature. Under WDS there is a mode called WDS (dynamic) Mesh. Is there any information on what enhancements this offers over standard WDS?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Wed Dec 20, 2006 1:16 pm

We are working on improved MESH WDS networking. In the next version this will be even more stable and when using EAP-TLS between the routers to make WDS links with WPA2 you will be able to use key caching to reduce the time when the WDS reestablish the link.

This mode will not be compatible with regular WDS mode - if you want to switch your current WDS network to new WDS mesh network, you should change the mode on all the APs.
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:46 pm

Nice - sounds exciting. Currently I am having latency issues when using more than about 6 nodes in a close range WDS bridged hotspot type situation. I am hooping this new mode will improve things.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:54 pm

It could improve the stability between the WDS links, but it will not solve the issues with the high latency...
Are you using static or dynamic WDS? Did you add the wds interfaces in the bridge manually or the router added them dynamically?
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Thu Dec 21, 2006 3:27 pm

I have a post describing the issues here: http://forum.mikrotik.com//viewtopic.ph ... highlight=

As mentioned I still dont know if it is a problem with the WDS mode or if it is interference due to very high wireless usage in the complex.

I have used WDS before on 4-5 nodes with great success, this is the only install I have with more than 5 nodes.

Currently it is pretty stable and the speeds are adequate so I am not doing any further work or optimization on this site until after the holiday season. I will continue to post findings / results.
 
rarbolay
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: WDS Mesh Mode

Wed Nov 28, 2007 7:22 pm

This is an older post but I dont see anything newer. I am starting a new network in a new city (business expansion) I would love to set up a mesh network where customers would receive a MT CPE at their home, ethernet wired to the inside DEMARC and the CPE itself would work as an extension of a mesh network for mobile applications. Basically I want every CPE to act as a hotspot AP to subscribers as they walk/drive by. Any ideas? Can I use dynamic mesh? WEP/WPA/WPA2 issues?
 
nemecio
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:57 pm
Location: Q.Roo, Mexico

Re: WDS Mesh Mode

Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:33 am

This is an older post but I dont see anything newer. I am starting a new network in a new city (business expansion) I would love to set up a mesh network where customers would receive a MT CPE at their home, ethernet wired to the inside DEMARC and the CPE itself would work as an extension of a mesh network for mobile applications. Basically I want every CPE to act as a hotspot AP to subscribers as they walk/drive by. Any ideas? Can I use dynamic mesh? WEP/WPA/WPA2 issues?
I happen to have exactly what you are talking about... I'm new to MK and is exactly the kind of setup i wanted even if i didn't even know what it was called...

I have a an intel based controller setup as a hotspot in one of the ether interfases... that interfase is conected to a MK bridge/ap-bridge/dynamic WDS/WPA2 radio with an omni antenna (that way i can serve my surrounding nearby laptop/moving customers.)

I have (so far) 3 customers that have MK (CPE) 133C RB configured as bridge, dynamic WDS, WPA2.
Theh all happen to be rootenna configs but anyway, on the ether port I go in to the demarc and connect whatever equipment the customer has, router, voip router, or desktop. And directly in front of the radio beam (i think if i had an omni i could cover 360º) of these CPEs i have customers connected with laptops. If the same customer has a laptop i have noticed they can connect (wirelessly) to the same CPE. If the customer moves between locations the controller recognices them and log's them in again with no problems, it even assigns them the same IP's

The locations are as close as 300 mts and as far as 1.8 miles away.

I have too few customer to have any real issues yet so, so far so good.

BTW, now the controller conects to an outsourced Radius Server for AAA but before that i was authenticating at the controller hotspot.

If you want more details of the configuration let me know... (all the configurations have been found either here or the wiki)

Saludos from Mexico's Caribbean
Sooner or later, those who win are those who think they can... Paul Tournier
 
rarbolay
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: WDS Mesh Mode

Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:21 pm

Gracias. Can you e-mail me one of your config backup files ? rey.arbolay@mywisper.net

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot], sid5632 and 98 guests