Page 1 of 1

RADIUS - how to not account local traffic

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:19 pm
by plam40
I got the following setup :

      local FTP_____RADIUS
                 |
                 | 
     dsl ------> MT ----> MT (AP) ----> CLIENTS
                 |                       |
                 |______ PPPoE___________|

My problem is that Radius accounts all the traffic for each client , but I need to account only the traffic to DSL and not account any local , like FTP or local HTTP !
I have unchecked the box "Account local traffic" but it still accounts every single packet .
Any soloution will be pretty much appriciated !!!
Tahnks in advance !!

good question

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:07 pm
by smacebr
Here I'm using PPPOE instead of VPN but I have this problem too. I would like NOT to accouting traffic to some networks like 10.0.0.0/8, 192.0.0.0/8, 200.111.2.24/29, 200.10.20.176/28 for example. If I could make it would make my life MUCH easier!!!! Mikrotik is there any solution?

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:18 am
by gideono
I have the same problem.

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 4:12 pm
by tneumann
If you need to do accounting based on source and/or destination addresses your only choice is probably NetFlow. Radius accounting has no knowledge of where the traffic comes from or where it goes to.

--Tom

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 8:04 pm
by Hellbound
If you need to do accounting based on source and/or destination addresses your only choice is probably NetFlow. Radius accounting has no knowledge of where the traffic comes from or where it goes to.

--Tom
Radius may not care,
MT can care and know where traffic comes and go and MT is the one reporting to Radius.

maybe the option is not working and it only left there for decoration to make sure that MT ROS is a rich feature RouterOS.... just kididng...


any idea?

Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:19 pm
by tneumann
maybe the option is not working and it only left there for decoration to make sure that MT ROS is a rich feature RouterOS
What option do you mean? The account-local-traffic option that plam40 was taking about? That pertains only to traffic that is originating from/destined to the router itself, see

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... 5966296164

it has nothing to do with declaring certain source and/or destination IP networks as "local" and to then exclude them from accounting.

--Tom

Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:56 am
by marko_bg

That is true!

Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 8:29 pm
by plam40
The check box for account local traffic has nothing to do with RADIUS but i do not get it :? there is such thing for the flow and there is no for the radius ...

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:49 am
by Geoffb
I'm having the same issue with the same setup as you. I really wish i could get radius to exclude traffic done to the local ftp server.

Coz atm i need to log in to winbox every morning and check the queues then convert each one to bytes and add it all back into radius for each user one by one.

As you can guess it's extremely time consuming and frustrating.

Re: RADIUS - how to not account local traffic

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:53 pm
by ropebih
Is it possible that mikrotik create option like "exclude from accounting"? In that option you could add IP address which will be excluded from accounting.