Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ajmal
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 8:38 pm
Location: IN

bugs in proxy ussage 100% CPU

Thu Dec 21, 2006 3:17 pm

we are using MT 2.9.38 with web-proxy test packge as per suggestion of forum.
But still its showing 100% of CPU ussage.

we have 1000 active user and all the dst port 80 is redirected to use proxy our bandwidth consuption 5 Mbps.But redirecte traffice on proxy only shows max 30kbps.

Suggest me how to improve the performance of cache or still bugs in proxy.
 
ajmal
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 8:38 pm
Location: IN

Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:16 am

Is there no solution for the same in miktotik router software
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:43 pm

what is your cpu and how much memory do you have?
 
ajmal
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 8:38 pm
Location: IN

Sun Dec 24, 2006 5:15 am

its intel P-4-2.8GHz and RAM is 1GB, HDD-40GB intel 845 motherboard
anything else required?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6623
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:16 am

ajmal,
you can try 3.0beta version in the current scenario, however probably CPU load is not generated by the proxy package.
Probably there are a lot of connected clients to the router, that generate a lot of bandwidth and overload the router.

P.S.
It is more recommended to contact MikroTik support (support@mikrotik.com) with attached support output file in such cases.
 
ajmal
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 8:38 pm
Location: IN

Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:45 am

ajmal,
you can try 3.0beta version in the current scenario, however probably CPU load is not generated by the proxy package.
Probably there are a lot of connected clients to the router, that generate a lot of bandwidth and overload the router.

P.S.
It is more recommended to contact MikroTik support (support@mikrotik.com) with attached support output file in such cases.
I monitored server and seen diffrence with proxy and without proxy.
but i would like to know how many client and server connection Mikrotik support while running proxy package i mean proxy is configured and transparent proxy running.

we have seen whenever 30-50 clinets are using proxy then somewhere its resources uses up to 60%.
as client base goes up in betweeb 70 -80 and above our resources get 100%.

(server configuration is P-4,2.8GHz,RAM-1GB,IDE-40GB,Intel-945MB, and RTL-chipset NIC)
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Sun Dec 31, 2006 8:05 pm

>>(server configuration is P-4,2.8GHz,RAM-1GB,IDE-40GB,Intel-945MB, and RTL-chipset NIC)

We are seeing a similiar problem. We have a 2.6Ghz P4 with 1Gbyte of RAM. Its serving 500 wireless and 240 dialup users. CPU usage is very high with proxy running. As I understand its the DST-Nat sucking all the CPU load. I have just ordered a single core AMD64 3800+ with 1Gbyte of DDR2. I am going to see how that changes things. Does Mikrotik 3.x support dual core?

A suggestion. Trash your Realteck NIC for a 3com or Intel. Realtech's are great cheap NIC's but not for high traffic tasks like this.

Matt
 
User avatar
smacebr
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Contact:

High Performance Web-Proxy

Thu Feb 01, 2007 3:05 am

One High Performance Proxy would be great! Supporting multiples harddisks and sharing data with other proxies just like Squid does when well configured. But as always MK would make it easier to configure. A Dream :-)
 
monaro
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 10:05 pm

hacked proxy

Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:07 am

I think your proxy might be hacked by someone outside (internet). I have 100% CPU Usage before. Turn out, a non customers is using my proxy.

Try to change your proxy port. Dont use 3128 port. Change your proxy port regularly.

Have you increased your RAM? How much RAM u using?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 109 guests