Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Access Point linked to MikroTik Router

Sun Oct 31, 2004 8:01 pm

The problem i have is that I cannot reach the wired connection from the wireless connection and vice versa. :(

The MikroTik Router have a very simple configuration ie. bridging between ether1 and wlan1 and one IP address assigned to bridge1.


Workstation<-->Switch-->Mikrotik Router<-->Wireless Link<-->Access Point

I cannot reach the access point from the workstation and vice versa.

I can see the arp list over every wireless connections associated in the access point from my wired workstation, but I cannot even ping them. :shock:

I can also ping every wireless clients from the MikroTik router.

I can probably solve the problem by the following solution, but my intention was to only use one MikroTik router. :twisted:

Workstation<-->Switch-->Mikrotik Router<-->Wireless Link<-->MikroTik Router<-->Access Point

Any hints why clients associated with the access point cannot be bridged through MikroTiks wireless interface would be appreciated. :D
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Tue Nov 02, 2004 8:32 am

wireless client can not be bridged. A hundred times told thing.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Wed Nov 03, 2004 2:03 pm

I couldn't find that info and I searched a lot. Anyway, dhcp requests can obviously be bridged. Every clients associated with the access point get an IP address from the dhcp server connected to the switch.

DHCP Server<-->Switch-->Mikrotik Router<-->Wireless Link<-->Access Point
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Wed Nov 03, 2004 11:35 pm

who said it cannot be bridged?
I am using WDS and it is bridging, are you using wds? your AP also must support WDS if your mikrotik is not in STATION mode.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], EbeltoftsNet, eltrocadero, Florian, jhenbertmtk, nithinkumar2000, xvo and 127 guests