Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
subhash123
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 12:02 pm
Location: kathmandu
Contact:

winbox not opening

Sun Dec 24, 2006 12:46 pm

when i am trying to login a particular mikrotik machine, i found the following error message:

winbox.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. we are sorry for the inconvenience.

anybody's help will be highly appreciated.
thanx.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Mon Dec 25, 2006 12:36 am

Delete %appdata%\Mikrotik folder and try again.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:13 pm

Hi all.
I'm having this problem with some of my Mikrotiks RouterBoard 112.
When I'm trying of accessing to it, with Winbox, I'm getting this error message.

"Could not connect to .... (port 20561) - timed out!.

Thanks for your advices!.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Jan 07, 2007 12:31 am

Are you connecting to the MT with MAC address or the ip address?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:31 am

Also, some rb's came loaded with v2.9.34? (I think this one had problem with network driver)

I cant remember, something about not detecting auto mdx ports.

Sorry not much help, perhaps others can chime in
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:29 am

Equis,

You are right... On some of the rb's you have to force a connection on your connecting computer. Best bet is to set your nic to 100mbs and see if that fixes your issue.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:33 pm

Thanks to all.
I'm trying connection throguh MAC with MT. Actually, Winbox is showing me both, but... which of them does it use for connecition?.
Would you tell that it could be a version problem?.
Thanks again.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:47 pm

Winbox allows you to connect to the MT using both MAC address and ip address. If you type in a MAC address on the address line it will use IPv6 to connect to the MT. If you use a IP address in the address line it will use IPv4 to connect to the MT.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:12 pm

Yes, you are right about connection, but I don't understand that of IPv6.
I have another doubt, what would be that problem you are talking about, regarding 100Mbps. I mean, is a driver problem?.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA
Contact:

Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:41 am

To my knowledge i believe it has to do with the network card in use and the software it runs through. I have had this issue with Windows XP and routerboard 44. I ended up taking the nics off auto neg and things worked so much better and the problem was resolved.
 
User avatar
ivaring
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 3:25 pm
Contact:

Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:09 pm

Ok, thanks to you mneumark, very appreciate your help.
I'll tray another notebook, that is the problem with notebooks, or another NIC card and tell you.

Thanks again.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], cj3666, dreams3577, Jeffgut, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 49 guests