Community discussions

 
User avatar
kabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:27 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Tue Jan 09, 2018 10:40 am

I work in a ISP industry and most recently I am facing issue with getting DHCP IP while using DHCP on a bridge interface. Same setup get IP smoothly while I use single interface but while I use bridge interface, end user connect with WiFi but do not get any DHCP IP. Thanks in advance if anyone can give any solution regards this issue.

Note: Same issue I am facing with various model device (750, 450 and CCR) and with different OS version.
 
evince
Member
Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:31 am

Hello, can you post your configuration?
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:43 am

Did you make sure that you set an admin-mac on the bridge ?
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
kabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:27 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:44 am

name="bridge2-LAN" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled mac-address=D4:CA:6D:5A:55:09 protocol-mode=rstp priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m


name="dhcp1" interface=bridge2-LAN lease-time=1d address-pool=dhcp_pool3 bootp-support=static authoritative=after-2sec-delay lease-script=""
 
User avatar
kabir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:27 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Tue Jan 09, 2018 1:17 pm

Did you make sure that you set an admin-mac on the bridge ?

can you please elaborate this admin-mac thing in bridge? Thanks in advance.
 
User avatar
Deantwo
Member
Member
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:19 pm

name="bridge2-LAN" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled mac-address=D4:CA:6D:5A:55:09 protocol-mode=rstp priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
Did you add any ports to the bridge?
name="dhcp1" interface=bridge2-LAN lease-time=1d address-pool=dhcp_pool3 bootp-support=static authoritative=after-2sec-delay lease-script=""
Looks like the DHCP-server might be disabled.
/ip dhcp-server enable [find name="dhcp1"]


DHCP-server on a bridge example:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface bridge port
add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge1
add interface=ether2 bridge=bridge1

/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge name=dhcp1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.0.0.0/24 dns-server=10.0.0.1 gateway=10.0.0.1
/ip pool
add name=pool1 ranges=10.0.0.100-10.0.0.250

/ip address
add address=10.0.0.1/24 interface=bridge1
I wish my FTP was FTL.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 107 guests