Page 1 of 1

Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 10:40 am
by kabir
I work in a ISP industry and most recently I am facing issue with getting DHCP IP while using DHCP on a bridge interface. Same setup get IP smoothly while I use single interface but while I use bridge interface, end user connect with WiFi but do not get any DHCP IP. Thanks in advance if anyone can give any solution regards this issue.

Note: Same issue I am facing with various model device (750, 450 and CCR) and with different OS version.

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:31 am
by evince
Hello, can you post your configuration?

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:43 am
by nickshore
Did you make sure that you set an admin-mac on the bridge ?

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:44 am
by kabir
name="bridge2-LAN" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled mac-address=D4:CA:6D:5A:55:09 protocol-mode=rstp priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m


name="dhcp1" interface=bridge2-LAN lease-time=1d address-pool=dhcp_pool3 bootp-support=static authoritative=after-2sec-delay lease-script=""

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 1:17 pm
by kabir
Did you make sure that you set an admin-mac on the bridge ?

can you please elaborate this admin-mac thing in bridge? Thanks in advance.

Re: Issue with Getting DHCP IP using Bridge interface.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 4:19 pm
by Deantwo
name="bridge2-LAN" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 arp=enabled mac-address=D4:CA:6D:5A:55:09 protocol-mode=rstp priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m
Did you add any ports to the bridge?
name="dhcp1" interface=bridge2-LAN lease-time=1d address-pool=dhcp_pool3 bootp-support=static authoritative=after-2sec-delay lease-script=""
Looks like the DHCP-server might be disabled.
/ip dhcp-server enable [find name="dhcp1"]


DHCP-server on a bridge example:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface bridge port
add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge1
add interface=ether2 bridge=bridge1

/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge name=dhcp1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.0.0.0/24 dns-server=10.0.0.1 gateway=10.0.0.1
/ip pool
add name=pool1 ranges=10.0.0.100-10.0.0.250

/ip address
add address=10.0.0.1/24 interface=bridge1