Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ChildOTK
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:40 am

Shared radius server

Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:39 pm

Hi all,

I have 2 routeros servers now, and I would like the second server to use the same radius server as the first.

I thort I knew how to make it work, but obviously not, I keep getting radius time outs.

Is there anybody who has done such a thing? Is it possible?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:58 pm

Is there NAT between your routers and the radius server?
 
ChildOTK
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:40 am

Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:27 pm

I haven't set up any NAT at all, just the masq rule for the clients to get access to the net.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:39 pm

I'm not asking about NAT on your MikroTik routers but if there are any other routers between your MikroTik routers (which are the radius clients) and the radius server, and if there is NAT on any of these other routers that may be between your routers and the radius server...

--Tom
 
ChildOTK
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:40 am

Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:47 pm

oh, oops, sorry, no there is nothing between them, just a normal hub.


----------- ----- ------------ --------------
Mikrotik1|-----|HUB|------|Mikrotik2|------|Test Client|
----------- ----- ------------ --------------

In the hub is the AP, some other clients are also connected straight to the hub. Now for testing purposes, I have a test client, but trying to connect I get a radius time out on the system log of Mikrotik2. Mikrotik1 says nothing.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:54 pm

I'm missing the radius server in your network picture...

Where/how is it connected?
 
ChildOTK
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:40 am

Thu Dec 28, 2006 11:56 pm

The radius server is sitting on mikrotik1
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:49 am

The radius server is sitting on mikrotik1
Ok, so you're using the RouterOS integrated userman package as a radius server?

--Tom
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:13 am

1. Make sure second router can access first MikroTik router, where User Manager is installed. Check that you can ping one from another.
2. Make sure you have added second router to the 'tool user-manager router' list, and RADIUS client is configured properly on the second router.
3. Check that RADIUS data is not blocked by the any firewall on them or between them.
 
ChildOTK
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:40 am

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:17 pm

Tom,

Yes I am using the radius for userman on Mikrotik1.


sergejs,

Thanks, I will relook over my configuration, I must be missing something, I did add the second router to userman, but I guess I am missing the radius client config then.

This is done on the radius option on winbox? or is this another setting I need in the console?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:21 pm

Yes, you can apply radius configuration in Winbox 'Radius' menu or '/ radius' in CLI.
User Manager documentation on the wiki provides the configuration for the User Manager and remote routers configuration,
e.g. http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... ot_Example
 
ChildOTK
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:40 am

Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:53 pm

Thanks everybody, I redid the configuration, and now its working, thanks for the help :D :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dad2312, dylan2228, MSN [Bot], pe1chl, tm02019 and 77 guests