Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Johan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Hotspot on vlan of bridge

Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:14 pm

Hello,

I am trying to setup a hotspot on a vlan interface which is member of a bridge. I get DHCP from the server on the client.
But the loginpage doesn't appear.

The client (00:13:02:C4:BC:28) is connected on a another ap which has the wlan interface bridged with the vlan interface on the same rstp_bridge.
The both ap's are connected by a static WDS which is ofcourse member of the bridge to.

The hotspot server is running on the interface hotspot.

Remarking when i disabled the hotspot server, and the router is just masquading the data! everything works well.
/int bri port pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE  BRIDGE         PRIORITY PATH-COST 
 0    wds2       rstp_bridge    0x80     10      

/int vlan pri
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 #    NAME                             MTU  ARP        VLAN-ID INTERFACE     
 0  R management                       1500 enabled    1       rstp_bridge   
 1  R hotspot                          1500 enabled    200     rstp_bridge
 

/int bri host pri
Flags: L - local, E - external-fdb 
  BRIDGE         MAC-ADDRESS       ON-INTERFACE   AGE                 
L rstp_bridge    00:0B:6B:56:80:29 wds2           0s                  
  rstp_bridge    00:0B:6B:57:07:17 wds2           15s                 
  rstp_bridge    00:0C:42:04:ED:B6 wds2           15s                 
  rstp_bridge    00:13:02:C4:BC:28 wds2           0s    

How could i solve the problem. It looks that the hotspot server is not working well with the mac addresses.

and when i look at the bridge host table i saw the mac address on 'wds2' but it is incapsulated in a vlan message. It may not appear i think?

best regards,

Johan
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:26 pm

you can't run hotspot on the interface that is a part of the bridge, you should run on the bridge interface then.
 
Johan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:01 pm

No I didn't run it on a interface of the bridge. But on a vlan interface of the bridge

1 R hotspot 1500 enabled 200 rstp_bridge
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:21 am

You should define your VLAN interfaces on top of a physical ethernet port and not on top of the bridge interface, and then you need to add the VLAN interfaces as member ports to the bridge. Then run the hotspot on the bridge interface.

--Tom
 
Johan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:49 am

So in this case i'am not allowed to bridge a `trunked`line which is running rstp? So i couldn't use dynamic WDS anymore between my ap's.

Notify again that without hotspot the situation works fine.

Johan
 
Johan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Solved hotspot problems by changing firewall rules

Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:22 pm

Hi,

I've take a look in the firewall rules, and is saw the dynamic hotspot rules are not locked to a in-interface. So i've tested by a self created rule, and then finally it works.

So Mikrotik engineers may i have the request to able to set the in-interface rules or set them by default.

Johan
 
peson
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:33 am
Location: Sweden

Mon Feb 05, 2007 12:44 am

Johan!
Have a look in our presentation from MUM in Krakow and it will give you some ideas of how to setup VLAN´s and HotSpot in a wireless environment.
 
riv
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:16 am

Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:14 am

Hi johan ...

Try to run your hotspot oh the bridge interface (ex: bridge1)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aosiqing, Google [Bot], Lazar77 and 89 guests