Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

V3 b5 wireless seems great

Sat Jan 06, 2007 11:36 am

Hello

I installed b5 on a really crappy link to see what happens

I noticed it is very fast to accocate with AP, much faster than v2

Looks like we have much to look foward to :-) :-)
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: V3 b5 wireless seems great

Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:31 pm

Hello

I installed b5 on a really crappy link to see what happens

I noticed it is very fast to accocate with AP, much faster than v2

Looks like we have much to look foward to :-) :-)

Good to hear :) .

What I would like to see is some sort of intelligence between multiple
ROS on the same tower handling interference and such crappy links.

Just what a human operator does when he sees trouble on one
tower. Measure Performance, Change channels, select usable rates,
use a phase of low traffic to reorganize Channel usage.

Some sort of DFS++.

Just dreaming of throwing routers on a tower and travel to
the sun relaxing and dreaming :wink:

Stefan
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:11 pm

If you use 2,4Ghz Turbo mode please confirm I tested yesterday and in 2.8.39 can select but in Beta3 or Beta5 cant.

Send picture and support.rif to support.

Best regards.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:08 am

More info

it seems on this bad link that would disconnect often, now will disconnect and reconnect in the same second!

Cust will not even drop a voip call

Fan Flaming Tastic!!

:-) :-) :-)
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Sun Jan 07, 2007 12:00 pm

We tested Beta5 on a PtP link that had been running 2.9.27 on a RB532. The packet loss problem we began seeing in Beta4 still exists. As the link begins passing up to 5 Mbps of traffic, packet loss occurs. It starts out as dropping 10 packets in a row every minute or so and slowly increases until the link becomes nearly unusable.

Dropping back to 2.9.27 fixes the problem.

Speed tests and pings look encouraging. Seeing 32Mbps transfer rates and better ping times on RB532s.

supout sent to support.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun Jan 07, 2007 12:12 pm

I have only b5 cpe's not ap's atm, this may be why i have no problems.
 
mstead
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:41 am

Sun Jan 07, 2007 7:35 pm

Grrr. Channels are still incorrect for Ireland, and possibly many other counties.

5725 – 5875MHz cannot be accessed!! This is a basic feature that needs to be fixed now - way ahead of anything else.

http://www.comreg.ie/5_8GHzRegistration ... vID=198&M=

Malcolm
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: V3 b5 wireless seems great

Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:51 pm

Hello
I installed b5 on a really crappy link to see what happens
I noticed it is very fast to accocate with AP, much faster than v2
Looks like we have much to look foward to :-) :-)
I have two routerboards making dual nstream - will change to v3beta help with cpu load of routerboards (all the time 100%)?

Regards,

Gregor
Gregor
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:48 am

I installed b5 on a radio that used to give me the dreaded 'join timeout'

It no longer has this problem :-)

May be just a fluke but im not sure.

I really am hanging to get into this V3, I like it already

Has V3 got a new Wireless Driver?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:49 am

dual nstreme requires a lot of CPU power, your RB's are probably running at their maximum capacity
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:46 am

dual nstreme requires a lot of CPU power, your RB's are probably running at their maximum capacity
14/15 Mbps. Is it all for them? Will v3 help with cpu load?

Gregor
Gregor
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:24 am

it's not the megabits, it's the nstreme itself - it's a complicated algorythm which requires a lot of power to show it's capabilities. if you put it on a gigahertz system, it will show you what it can.

routerboard can push 200mbits through it in pure routing, over ethernet. so speed is not the issue.
 
User avatar
grzesjan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:56 pm

it's not the megabits, it's the nstreme itself - it's a complicated algorythm which requires a lot of power to show it's capabilities. if you put it on a gigahertz system, it will show you what it can.

routerboard can push 200mbits through it in pure routing, over ethernet. so speed is not the issue.
OK, but you haven't asnwered - will soft v3 help? Or it has nothing to do with cpu load?

Gregor
Gregor
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:08 pm

yes, it is a little optimized, but you should also test your links without nstreme and see if your antennas are correctly aligned, they are not too close, the frequencies are chosen correctly, the cables have no problems etc. only after you have perfect links, then you can use nstreme to improve speed.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Thu Jan 11, 2007 11:34 pm

Hi Normis

Can you explain a tad further?

Are you saying that nstreame will really only help with a very good link (say -70)?

I have found nstreame to be very good from speed and keeping oings low under load but seems to be fussy.
(does not like -80, does not like noise)
Is this the case?
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:20 am

Is anyone having any luck with Beta5 on an AP with NStreme?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:27 pm

Is anyone having any luck with Beta5 on an AP with NStreme?
are you still having problems with wireless?
what is your hardware setup and wireless configuration?
 
believewireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 6:30 pm

Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:22 pm

We are using RB532s and RB112s with NStreme and polling. We've tried it on APs and CPE and nothing works. CPEs need to be rebooted, APs drop all customers and require a reboot and a point-to-point link we tried (ap bridge to station wds) starts dropping packets like mad. All but one was a "basic" configuration as a wds bridge. One had an IPSEC tunnel on it but they all required hard reboots.

We couldn't generate a supout, so we e-mailed an /export of our system.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:34 am

I can only comment on station mode (some with some without nstreame)

I have only 3 beta's running atm, all wraps

For me its been great, no lockups, no "join timeouts", and very fast to assiciate.

I must admint tho, these only do about 4mbps. (shaped at noc)

When Mikrotik fix this problem I hope they dont undo all the good about it.
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Thu Feb 15, 2007 4:49 pm

Is anyone tested Beta5 in AP-bride mode?
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DSK, erlinden, j4c4k, Sob and 98 guests