Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
thiagohfl
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:46 pm

How to properly setup IPV6 over PPPoE?

Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:45 am

Hi guys,

I have a scenario where everything is working fine, unless IPv6. Actually, it's WORKS! But, my ISP forces PPPoE to renew every 48h, when it renew, I get new IPv4, and IPv6 prefix too.

When I used Openwrt/LEDE, every time PPPoE "restarts", every device conected by DHCP "renew" its IPv6, and everything keeps flawless.

Now, in mikrotik, every past 48 hours, IPv4 changes, but IPv6 doesn't advertise to DHCP. Some sites tries to open through IPv6, no success... If I switch off, and turn on the WiFi from my iPhone, it's fixed! Same about my computer, if I turn off ethernet adapter, and turn on, it's fixed.

I guess the problem is in configuration, can you guys help me to figure out?

What I already did? Created a DHCPv6 client, interface=pppoeout1, only prefix (not adress), pool=pool_isp Created an IPv6 Adress pointed to my interface=bridge, from pool=pool_isp, box Advertised=marked.

This way above, things works until pppoe renews. My intention is to keep IPv6 working after pppoe session refreshes.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1695
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: How to properly setup IPV6 over PPPoE?

Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:16 am

The more experienced / knowledgeable can correct me here, but why are you using "DHCP Client" & "PPPoE", usually you will use one or the other?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
almdandi
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: How to properly setup IPV6 over PPPoE?

Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:24 am

Hallo

Under IPv6 -> ND you can set the prefered lifetime und the valid lifetime for every prefix or globally. Maybe this will help
 
thiagohfl
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: How to properly setup IPV6 over PPPoE?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:26 pm

The more experienced / knowledgeable can correct me here, but why are you using "DHCP Client" & "PPPoE", usually you will use one or the other?
My ISP provide me VDSL connection. Put my modem in bridge mode.
Set up PPPoE client into mikrotik.
I just want to advertise IPv6 over my network. And it's working, until PPPoE's session renews.
 
User avatar
null31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:07 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: How to properly setup IPV6 over PPPoE?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:24 pm

The more experienced / knowledgeable can correct me here, but why are you using "DHCP Client" & "PPPoE", usually you will use one or the other?
Is common to use DHCPv6-client on pppoe-client interface to get the IPv6 prefix.
In Brazil is common this form on ADSL, VDSL and FTTH.
Only cable (docsis, utp) uses DHCPv4/v6-client to get the address.

Under IPv6 -> ND you can set the prefered lifetime und the valid lifetime for every prefix or globally. Maybe this will help
This is what he said: viewtopic.php?f=13&t=131058&p=643525#p643525
 
VR95
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 3:10 pm

Re: How to properly setup IPV6 over PPPoE?

Mon May 04, 2020 3:13 pm

Hi, this article describes how to properly configure Mikrotik router to act as PPPoE server with IPv6: https://splynx.com/5684/mikrotik-ipv6-configuration/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], pukkita, sindy and 129 guests