Community discussions

 
Kevo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:38 am

How to turn off spanning tree?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:21 pm

I have a CCR (6.41) with no bridges set up. On it I have a port with a vlan configured. On this port when I capture packets I see spanning tree for bridges running with packets going out every 5 seconds it seems. I can't find any way to turn this off? Is it possible to turn it off? If not why not?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:56 pm

Set protocol mode on bridge to none.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... Properties
 
Kevo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:38 am

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:48 am

There is no bridge to set protocol mode on, so I'm not sure how to apply that info.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:24 pm

Sorry for overlooking that previously. Is the router disconnected from any other possible sources of stp packets?
 
User avatar
acruhl
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:45 am

A trick I do once in a while is to do /export verbose, then send it to a file. I can then grep (search) the file to see if there is something I missed. Try that while looking for "stp" maybe...

If you provide a packet trace showing the STP frame with your mac address as the source, plus /export to support they would have to look at it.

Might as well upgrade to 6.41.2 to make sure the problem still exists in current.
Stuff.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 77 guests