Page 1 of 1

How to turn off spanning tree?

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:21 pm
by Kevo
I have a CCR (6.41) with no bridges set up. On it I have a port with a vlan configured. On this port when I capture packets I see spanning tree for bridges running with packets going out every 5 seconds it seems. I can't find any way to turn this off? Is it possible to turn it off? If not why not?

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:56 pm
by jarda
Set protocol mode on bridge to none.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... Properties

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:48 am
by Kevo
There is no bridge to set protocol mode on, so I'm not sure how to apply that info.

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:24 pm
by jarda
Sorry for overlooking that previously. Is the router disconnected from any other possible sources of stp packets?

Re: How to turn off spanning tree?

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:45 am
by acruhl
A trick I do once in a while is to do /export verbose, then send it to a file. I can then grep (search) the file to see if there is something I missed. Try that while looking for "stp" maybe...

If you provide a packet trace showing the STP frame with your mac address as the source, plus /export to support they would have to look at it.

Might as well upgrade to 6.41.2 to make sure the problem still exists in current.