Page 1 of 1

downgrade form 2.9.38 to 2.9.35

Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:30 pm
by ropeba
hi,

how will I do downgrade form 2.9.38 version to 2.9.35 version.
board is placed on mountain so i need that board t o work after downgrade. I dont want that board stop working after downgrade becouse that mountine is wery far from my place.

by the way, sometimes two boards wit 2.9.38 are simply stop answering on ping on 5 minutes and after that they continue to answer and them they are stop again, etc... During that 5 minutes pause, trafixc via router is ok, there is no stoping bandwidth. That's confuseing my network monitor system wich keeps reporting that those two routers are not working, but they are working, just dont answering on ping. Those 2 routers are having 2.9.38 version and all other are 2.9.35 and that's reason why I wont to do downgrade.

Did anyone have similar problem?

thanks

Re: downgrade form 2.9.38 to 2.9.35

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:13 am
by balimore
hi,

how will I do downgrade form 2.9.38 version to 2.9.35 version.
board is placed on mountain so i need that board t o work after downgrade. I dont want that board stop working after downgrade becouse that mountine is wery far from my place.

by the way, sometimes two boards wit 2.9.38 are simply stop answering on ping on 5 minutes and after that they continue to answer and them they are stop again, etc... During that 5 minutes pause, trafixc via router is ok, there is no stoping bandwidth. That's confuseing my network monitor system wich keeps reporting that those two routers are not working, but they are working, just dont answering on ping. Those 2 routers are having 2.9.38 version and all other are 2.9.35 and that's reason why I wont to do downgrade.

Did anyone have similar problem?

thanks
---
Hai again .. :wink:
I hope you are fine and happy with mikrotik's, as far as i used since v2....38 much stable and why you will downgrade.
try to disable for 'system wacthdog', or 'repointing' the antenna.
last 6 months ago i had like your problem, but now is working fine. and maybe next week i will try upgrade to v...39, normally we upgrade all our RB by remote over forest and mountain too and far..far..far way
i used mikrotik as ap2ap and stations, our centralized AAA service for dynamic line and hotspot.

regards
Hasbullah.com
---

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:54 am
by ropeba
I dont think that you understand what I'm trying to tell.. RB is working fine, users are connected and they surfing fine, but RB dont aswer to me on ping nor I can connect on him via winbox, telnet, webbox...In one h he is responding on ping about 5 minutes in about 4-5 sessions..
Look pic below and you'll see that he's just sometimes responding on ping.

Image

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:00 am
by Equis
I have seen this too..

I'm sorry I cannot answer your question tho.

What if you tried .2.9.39?

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:07 am
by Equis
Do you have ds-nat rules on those 2 routers?

I am having this trouble but only with the ones with firewall rules.

If you have firewall rules can you trust to disable them and see if i fixes?

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:08 am
by normis
this can't be a RouterOS problem ... make a supout.rif file on 2.9.39 at the moment when there is no ping, send it to support

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:14 am
by Equis
I think when you cant ping you can't winbox either.

I used to have input rules on my gateway blocking access to it.
after upgrade to 38 it woul dnot ping out even but only sometimes, strange
I just disabled the rule and forgot about it.

Are you sure no firewall stuff was played with between 35 and 38 somewhere?

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:16 am
by Equis
On more thing

when ping stops I can still mac-telnet in but cannot ping in.

Is this the same as you?

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:22 am
by normis
of course to make the supout.rif file you will have to connect over serial console, or direcly with monitor-keyboard.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:26 am
by Equis
errr, its in a rootenna...

I am testing theory now, if I am correct I'll duplicate it on the bench and create file for you.

I'll check the manual on how to create that file from console and report back.

Just thinking, I could create the file via mac-telnet?

Thanks

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:28 am
by normis
yes you could of course.
/system sup-out 
from mac-telnet, console or any other way.

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:31 am
by ropeba
On more thing

when ping stops I can still mac-telnet in but cannot ping in.

Is this the same as you?
yes, that's right.. He answering on ping but can mac-telnet.. I don't have any rules on RB, it's just station wds on wich are placed 2 interfaces in bridge

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:33 am
by Equis
OK, well it's not fw then :-(

But at least we have found a common problem (that can't be routeros) (Joking Normis)

Ive got Mikrotik dude on the case, it will email me when no ping and I will make the file

P.S I'm running 39 now