Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

beta5 bugs and reports

Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:45 am

to start a new thread ...

[@cip-hotty] > /tool sniffer get running

value-name: Script Error: missing required values
input does not match any value of value-name

This worked in 2.9, and still shows as valid when you hit <tab> to complete 'runn'... but it doesn't take it.

Maybe it's just the GET command isn't working right.

Here is what I used to accomplish:

:if ([/tool sniffer get running] != true ) do={ }

Sam
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:57 am

and another CLI issue I ran into:

:if ([ :typeof $variable ] = ip ) do={
:log info ("Destination ip is " . $variable)
}

The above doesn't log anything, however the same syntax all on one line does:

:if ([ :typeof $variable ] = ip ) do={ :log info ("Destination ip is " . $variable) }

Bug?

Sam
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:58 am

on RP112
i got 100% cpu usage alot
missing wireless interface on reboot


on x86

after a 3 min of using with hotspot the router stop responding
no ping nothing
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24424
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:00 am

taloot - please send a supout.rif file to support! always send this file to support when you see a problem.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:39 am

Wrap won't reboot

under dhcp server I think not all info is showing under lease (small who cares really)
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:28 pm

on RP112
i got 100% cpu usage alot
missing wireless interface on reboot


on x86

after a 3 min of using with hotspot the router stop responding
no ping nothing
I think 3.0 is taking more memory and therefore is having issues on these rb112s? Just a guess. I notice with < 5mb of ram available things start going haywire.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:23 pm

recommend to disable the unneeded packages to increase the free memory. Also suggest to use Winbox instead of console(terminal), as console takes more memory.
 
toplek
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:25 pm

Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:30 pm

in MT 3.0beta5 queues is not working, and many times MT is making a disconnetion to winbox after some changes.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Mon Jan 15, 2007 5:02 am

I logged in to winbox when under load, still had heaps of ram left (100mb) but pings when way high, then disconnect, then no more.

CPU was very low tho, doesn't make big sence.

Hard reboot fixed.

Thanks
 
Arien
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 2:32 pm

Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:41 pm

in MT 3.0beta5 queues is not working, and many times MT is making a disconnetion to winbox after some changes.
NTP client doesn't works too.

I'm having continuous reboots, without suppout being generated.

CPU load is relatively low, under 20% with wireless + pppoe + some NAT activated.

Hope this helps.

Edit: RouterOs 3.0Beta5 running on RB112
Last edited by Arien on Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:36 pm

NTP client via Unicast to default router and to remote router time sync = OK..

No reboots here.. Platform = HP DL140, SuperMicro 2X Xeon.

PS ALL 4 cores picked up.. (2X Hyper Threaders).. Yeh !!!
Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:33 am

winbox bug:

create a nat rule in the dst-nat chain.
try to choose jump-target - shows firewall filter chains instead of nat chains...

CLI shows the correct items.

[@cip-hotty] /ip firewall nat> set 3 jump-target=
JumpTarget ::= bot-dstnat | bot-srcnat | dstnat | srcnat

whereas on the winbox dropdown for that same item I see:
input, output, forward, etc.

Sam
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:36 am

another winbox bug:

ip firewall address-lists shows multiple duplicate items in the dropdown list (filter dropdown on the top right)

I show over 250 for the same list name. . .

Sam
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:31 am

Sam...
They just dont want you to miss it... :roll: :wink:
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, mkx and 69 guests