Community discussions

 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

CRS326 and bonding

Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:34 pm

Hello,

I've tried to configure Bonding interfaces on the CRS326 based on the wiki entry:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... es#Bonding

When I try to add the ether interfaces to the bridge, I get the following error message:
failure: ether2 is already slave
I'm using RouterOS Version 6.42rc37. Is this a bug?


Many thanks in advanced.
csi
 
Kevo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:38 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Fri Mar 02, 2018 11:57 pm

did you start with an empty config?
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:36 am

did you start with an empty config?
Sure. Unboxing, updating and then testing.
 
User avatar
pietroscherer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:03 am

Did you tried to add the bonding interface to bridge, instead of ethernet interface, right?

In the wiki link, ether1 and ether2 are inside bonding, and bonding goes inside the bridge.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Pietro Scherer
http://www.tchesolutions.com.br [ISPs Consulting and Training]
http://www.routermage.com [Backup and Automation System]
:D
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:33 am

Did you tried to add the bonding interface to bridge, instead of ethernet interface, right?
In the wiki link, ether1 and ether2 are inside bonding, and bonding goes inside the bridge.
Add the bonding interface to the bridge is not the problem. But until the ether interfaces are not be able to add, the whole config is not related to HW-offload, which is the goal for the expected configuration. Many thanks for the hint.
 
User avatar
pietroscherer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 3:05 pm
Location: RS, Brazil
Contact:

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sat Mar 03, 2018 3:45 am

Did you tried to add the bonding interface to bridge, instead of ethernet interface, right?
In the wiki link, ether1 and ether2 are inside bonding, and bonding goes inside the bridge.


Add the bonding interface to the bridge is not the problem. But until the ether interfaces are not be able to add, the whole config is not related to HW-offload, which is the goal for the expected configuration. Many thanks for the hint.
Once you add bonding to bridge, automatically you have hw-offload, I guess. The ethernet interfaces are under the bonding.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Pietro Scherer
http://www.tchesolutions.com.br [ISPs Consulting and Training]
http://www.routermage.com [Backup and Automation System]
:D
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:50 pm

Once you add bonding to bridge, automatically you have hw-offload, I guess. The ethernet interfaces are under the bonding.
I'm not sure if this is right. Because the documentation on the Wiki says I have to add the ether interfaces to bridge also to user HW-offload. When I add the bond interface only, the "H" tag is missing and then it looks that the bonding interface is handled by the CPU instead of the hardware.

Has you tried to configure this too?
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:14 pm

Today I have tried to add a device to the bonding interface. It does not work unfortunately. So I think LACP is currently no useable feature on CRS326. Hopefully a fix would be available soon.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:50 am

did you start with an empty config?
Sure. Unboxing, updating and then testing.
That isn't a blank config. That's a factory config. I can't remember exactly but on a CRS125 ether1 was WAN and ether2-24 were switched with ether2 as a master.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:51 am

Today I have tried to add a device to the bonding interface. It does not work unfortunately. So I think LACP is currently no useable feature on CRS326. Hopefully a fix would be available soon.
Try completely resetting the switch ensuring you tick "no factory defaults" (or similar) and then configure from scratch, bonding is refreshingly easy with MikroTik.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:07 pm

did you start with an empty config?
Sure. Unboxing, updating and then testing.
That isn't a blank config. That's a factory config. I can't remember exactly but on a CRS125 ether1 was WAN and ether2-24 were switched with ether2 as a master.
Sure, but the basic setup is just one bridge with default IP address and all interfaces added to that bridge. No WAN, no other settings.
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding

Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:18 pm

It looks there are some more problems on my CRS326 regarding bonding devices:
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=129034&p=645941#p645941
 
csi
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 10:05 am

Re: CRS326 and bonding  [SOLVED]

Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:55 am

With 6.42rc39 bonding interfaces are available and working fine. Only one issue regarding MTU size is still open.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 79 guests