Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:21 pm

this days i have buyed a crs326 but seems that is a bug in hardware offload with multicast traffic, the cpu goes verry high when swithed traffic goes more than 600mb.
this is my config

# mar/08/2018 19:19:59 by RouterOS 6.42rc39
# software id = 6LTB-LM5R
#
# model = CRS326-24G-2S+
# serial number = 763C07A2F552
/interface bridge
add fast-forward=no name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether22 ] speed=1Gbps
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=vlan300-Management vlan-id=300
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether11
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether12
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether13
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether14
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether15
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether16
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether17
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether18
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether19
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether20
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether21 pvid=602
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether22 pvid=601
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether23 pvid=300
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether24 pvid=300
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=sfp-sfpplus2
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=bridge1,ether1 vlan-ids=300
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether1 vlan-ids=601
add bridge=bridge1 untagged=ether21 vlan-ids=602
/ip address
add address=10.0.0.3/24 interface=vlan300-Management network=10.0.0.0
/ip dns
set servers=37.153.137.4
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=10.0.0.1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Bucharest
/system package update
set channel=release-candidate
/system routerboard settings
set boot-os=router-os silent-boot=no
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:41 pm

i have attached suppout
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:51 pm

Is hardware offload working? I’m only using iPhone but I can’t see it in your config.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:06 pm

yes all port have hw offload active and enabled, i have tried different software versions older, newer, rc...etc but same. some vodoo happening, the other switch crs 226 works fantastic with same traffic. this is muticast traffic for tv channels just transported from one side to other, igmp off
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:12 pm

Tools -> Profile -> Start.

Watch what component causes the high cpu consumption.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:23 pm

networking is consumming cpu
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:30 pm

is switch the traffic does not have to reach cpu, the same situation is if do factory defaults and i only switch 2 ports in out , the cpu goes 100% after 600-700m

[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge port> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic, H - hw-offload
# INTERFACE BRIDGE HW PVID PRIORITY PATH-COST INTERNAL-PATH-COST HORIZON
0 H ether1 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
1 I H ether2 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
2 I H ether3 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
3 I H ether4 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
4 I H ether5 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
5 I H ether6 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
6 I H ether7 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
7 I H ether8 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
8 I H ether9 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
9 I H ether10 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
10 I H ether11 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
11 I H ether12 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
12 I H ether13 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
13 I H ether14 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
14 I H ether15 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
15 I H ether16 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
16 I H ether17 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
17 I H ether18 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
18 I H ether19 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
19 I H ether20 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
20 I H ether21 bridge1 yes 602 0x80 10 10 none
21 H ether22 bridge1 yes 601 0x80 10 10 none
22 H ether23 bridge1 yes 300 0x80 10 10 none
23 H ether24 bridge1 yes 300 0x80 10 10 none
24 I H sfp-sfpplus1 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
25 I H sfp-sfpplus2 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:41 pm

Sometimes updating or downgrading RouterOS version, solves the problem.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:54 pm

allready tried, :)
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:14 pm

Check the heatsinks and thermal paste.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:20 pm

is new have 2 days and i have another one in box and is acting same, i dont think is hardware problem
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:27 am

That is new does not mean that it does not have hardware problems. I would be worth the guarantee if needed.

What are the exact models of your CRS226 and 326 switches?

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:47 am

the one with cpu issue CRS326-24G-2S+ and the one that works perfect CRS226-24G-2S+
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:49 am

If you use ros, use 6.40.x version and configure ports as switched (by assignment of common master port). Then no traffic will be passed to cpu.
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:16 am

but with marter port configuration type is possibe to create vlans ?
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:30 am

but with marter port configuration type is possibe to create vlans ?
Yes. You attach the VLAN to the master port and then any slave ports inherit that setup.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Fri Mar 09, 2018 2:51 pm

New info. The problem is with the multicast traffic reaching cpu. Other traffic goes normal
 
carsenie
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:40 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:10 pm

well it seems that is a problem with multicast traffic reaching cpu . software bug, the mikrotik team will fix this issue
 
petkodmitriy
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:44 am

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:49 am

The same problem exists on crs317. could fix it in the next version of the firmware.
 
millst
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:09 pm

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:23 am

did you ever get this problem solved?
I have a CRS328 and I have a lot of this kind of traffic for real time audio and I'm getting the exact same issue.
 
User avatar
katem07
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:35 am
Location: SAR
Contact:

Re: crs326 high cpu usage on networking profile

Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:43 pm

If you use ros, use 6.40.x version and configure ports as switched (by assignment of common master port). Then no traffic will be passed to cpu.

Hi, could you please explain the way to configure my ccr 1036 ports as switched?
Knowledge Sharing ... :idea: :wink:
  • Facebook:Fb.com/katem07
  • Ahmed Mosilly
  • Regards.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kindis, philipaps and 122 guests