Community discussions

 
RyperX
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 11:14 am

[solved] Understanding new Switch/Bridge Config (6.40) and a Problem

Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:12 am

Hey guys,

i found out today that i have a big problem in my configuration since 6.40 because there was something changed about the bridge handling.
After the upgrade to 6.40 i had to reset the router (rb2011) and to install the old config with a backup.

My Config isnt that complicatet
WAN Interface is sfp1 with dhcp client
local Clients was on bridge1 before the update

Now the problem is i had in the firewall table many rules with Incoming Interface Bridge1 and Outgoing sfp1
Or some Input rules with incoming interface sfp1

I see now many rules doesnt work anymore where i had sfp1 directly set as incoming interface.
I am not sure but as i see it sfp1 is now a slave from the new masterport bridge.
Before i had sfp1 disabled in the Bridge config and it was working now i have sfp1 still disabled but it looks like it still running via the new masterport bridge.

Hope someone can help me.

Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic, H - hw-offload
# INTERFACE BRIDGE HW PVID PRIORITY PATH-COST INTERNAL-PATH-COST HORIZON
0 I wlan1 bridge1 no 1 0x80 10 10 none
1 ether3 bridge1 no 1 0x80 10 10 none
2 I H ether2 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
3 I H ether4 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
4 H ether5 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
5 I ether7 bridge2 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
6 I ether8 bridge2 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
7 H ether9 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
8 I ether10 bridge2 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
9 I H ether1 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
10 I ether6 bridge2 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none
11 XI sfp1 bridge1 yes 1 0x80 10 10 none

Edit:
Problem was another device, mikrotik is fine...
Last edited by RyperX on Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: Understanding new Switch/Bridge Config (6.40) and a Problem

Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:20 pm

You simply need to remove sfp1 from bridge1. Just disabling it means it is still part of the bridge, but disabled. It working like that before I believe was a bug.
 
RyperX
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Understanding new Switch/Bridge Config (6.40) and a Problem

Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:54 pm

Sadly its still not working. I deletet now sfp1 from bridge configuration.

Tested now with ping from an internet/external computer to my WAN IP Address and do log the information.
In the test i didnt set an incoming interface.
Image

It still tells me it is incoming bridge1 not sfp1
Image

When i set the rule as follow:
It is not working because incoming is bridge1 :/
Image


Is this a bug or do i something completly wrong?
Any idea?

Edit:
I see now there is something definitly wrong,
While logging i see the pings sometimes gets in on interface bridge1 AND sometimes on sfp1
Image
Bug? Wrong Config? Help?^^
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: Understanding new Switch/Bridge Config (6.40) and a Problem

Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:20 pm

Post result from /export hide-sensitive from terminal.

You most likely have a configuration error. Another thing to look for is to see if the dhcp-client was moved to bridge1 during the update.
 
RyperX
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Understanding new Switch/Bridge Config (6.40) and a Problem

Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:10 pm

Ok thank you,

Another problem i came up now is, the export of my configuration is all time the same.
It doesnt differ if i use
/export
/export compact
/export compact hide-sensitive

Dont wanna post complete config with so much information

I also did now a complete reset of the router and installed the config part by part (did /export comact before)
Error still there


EDIT:
OK sorry to steal your time...
The mikrotik is completly fine, another device that is providing the WAN IP Address (LTE Modem) is misconfigured.
Still thanks for the responses 2frogs!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests