Community discussions

 
gudbjarni
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:03 pm

hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:16 pm

Hi when configuring CAPsMAN on the hAP ac2 v6.41.3 (stable)
I can't get the local AP to connect to with CAP. it just hangs with out registering. At the same time I have cAP-ac and they can connect via CAP to the hAP ac2. They are running v6.41.3 (stable)
also.

If move the CAPsMAN config to one of the cAP-ac then hAP ac2 can connect to to it via CAP. As well as all the cAP-ac. So it seems to be a problem with hAP ac2 not beeing able to join itself.
 
Lilarcor
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:16 am

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:47 am

I experienced the same situation today with 6.42.5. I had to restore my cfg finally.
 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Sun Jul 15, 2018 12:54 pm

I noticed this as well and it seems rather version related than model or architecture related.

hAP ac lite tower 6.42.3: local discovery works
hAP ac lite tower 6.40.8: local discovery doesn't work

It can be solved easily by manually entering 127.0.0.1 as "CAPsMAN Address" in CAP (client) configuration on manager and adding single firewall rule (if firewall is used).
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/interface wireless cap
set bridge=bridgeLocal caps-man-addresses=127.0.0.1 enabled=yes interfaces=wlan1,wlan2
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input src-address=127.0.0.1
 
diddie17
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:53 pm
Location: UK

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:08 pm

I suspect it's a different situation, but the only time I've generally had issues connecting a client to the CAPsMAN contoller is when I have reset and reconfigured a hAP, losing the certificate on the hAP.

You have to then revoke the matching certificate on the CAPsMAN controler to allow the client to request a new certificate. I think it has do to with the fact that the MAC address on the wireless radio hasn't changed and so it is looking to use the same certificate on the CAPsMAN side, but the certificate doesn't exist on the hAP.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Sun Jul 15, 2018 9:39 pm

Your suspicion is right, it's two different scenarios :)

The "certificate lost on cAP as a consequence of configuration reset" is one thing, and the "cAP not connecting to CAPsMAN running on the same box" is another, unrelated, one. And yes, the default firewall rules of the recent versions (6.42.x to date) prevent loopback connections from establishing. An /ip firewall filter rule chain=input action=accept in-interface-list=!any on a proper place (like right below the chain=input action=accept connection-state=established,related one) cures this one. Locally originated packets sent to local address have no source interface, hence in-interface-list=!any matches these packets and none from outside, as any packet from outside has some in-interface assigned.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:16 pm

Thanks sindy, it is indeed firewall related. Discovery fixed using this single rule:
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=CAPsMAN in-interface-list=!all port=5246,5247 protocol=udp

These are the log entries during discovery (firewall log=on), hence the 'any' port selection.
21:14:47 system,info CAP configuration changed by admin 
21:14:47 firewall,info input: in:(unknown) out:(none), proto UDP, 192.168.4.1:5246->192.168.4.1:53881, len 57 
21:14:49 caps,info CAP selected CAPsMAN MikroTik (::ffff:192.168.4.1:5246) 
21:14:51 caps,info CAP connected to MikroTik (::ffff:192.168.4.1:5246) 
21:14:51 caps,info [::ffff:192.168.4.1:53881,Join,[64:D1:54:33:D7:D0]] joined, provides radio(s): 64:D1:54:33:D7:D6,64:D1:54:33:D7:D5 
21:14:51 caps,info CAP joined MikroTik (::ffff:192.168.4.1:5246) 
21:14:51 firewall,info input: in:(unknown) out:(none), proto UDP, 192.168.4.1:44094->192.168.4.1:5247, len 52 
21:14:54 caps,info MikroTik-1: selected channel 2412/20-Ce/gn(20dBm) 
21:14:57 caps,info MikroTik-2: selected channel 5180/20-Ceee/ac/P(23dBm) 
21:15:01 firewall,info input: in:(unknown) out:(none), proto UDP, 192.168.4.1:44094->192.168.4.1:5247, len 52 
21:15:11 firewall,info input: in:(unknown) out:(none), proto UDP, 192.168.4.1:44094->192.168.4.1:5247, len 52 
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:00 pm

The packet from :5246 to :53881 is definitely a response, the request hasn't been logged for some reason, so dst-port=5246,5247 would have been enough for connection-state=new. Anyway, there is little point in restricting communication between processes on the 'Tik, that's why my rule contained no other condition than in-interface-list=!all.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
whatever
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:50 pm

The Wiki (https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:S ... in_CAPsMAN) suggests using
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input dst-address-type=local src-address-type=local
 
Lilarcor
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:16 am

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:43 pm

gudbjarni, how is your ac2’s 5G WiFi speed when your ac2 acts as CAPsMAN ? Mine has around 100Mbps without local forward enabled, very poor. Mine is running 6.42.5
 
sputniki
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 2:30 am

Re: hAP ac2 CAPsMAN bug

Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:37 am

You made my day!!

(hap ac with local capsman interfaces)
I noticed this as well and it seems rather version related than model or architecture related.

hAP ac lite tower 6.42.3: local discovery works
hAP ac lite tower 6.40.8: local discovery doesn't work

It can be solved easily by manually entering 127.0.0.1 as "CAPsMAN Address" in CAP (client) configuration on manager and adding single firewall rule (if firewall is used).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 81 guests