Community discussions

 
Azendale
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:49 pm

Feature request: Do not block highlighting/selecting torch table contents

Tue May 01, 2018 4:23 am

This would make our life way easier -- right now, people screenshot the table and then manually retype an address! I can't figure out a good reason that we should not be able to select something in this table.

This is in the web interface.

I have tried to debug the problem a bit, it it seems to be related to the onmousedown handler for for tbody elements.
 
Azendale
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: Feature request: Do not block highlighting/selecting torch table contents

Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:20 am

Bump -- this seems like it can't be hard.
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4802
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Feature request: Do not block highlighting/selecting torch table contents

Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:07 am

Just allowing selection might not be good enough, because Torch output tends to change a lot. It would be probably better to somehow freeze the data and give user enough time for copying.

I'd like something for WinBox too, because it's not any better with this, and retyping addresses from screenshots is no fun. A perfect solution for me would be extended right-click menu:
torch-copy.png
It would remember the data from the moment I clicked, so even if the line changed right after that, I'd get what I wanted. Source and destination addresses (as the most often needed ones) would be separate items, and "Copy Info" could copy all fields.

And something with similar principle could work for WebFig too.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Feature request: Do not block highlighting/selecting torch table contents

Sat Jun 02, 2018 3:42 pm

You can freeze the torch window content by pressing "Stop", at least in winbox.
But that "copy" is needed.
And the same goes for the log.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
Azendale
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: Feature request: Do not block highlighting/selecting torch table contents

Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:03 pm

And the same goes for the log.
Oh my goodness, yes! I totally forgot about that!
And yes, a freeze would be nice. I would still be most interested in the web version because that's what our "first line" techs use/have access to. But it certainly can't hurt (or be hard to do!) for both winbox and "webbox".
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 908
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: Feature request: Do not block highlighting/selecting torch table contents

Fri May 10, 2019 10:01 am

If you double click on the source address it gets copied to the Src. Address Filter field.
Same goes for Destination address.

No the best solution, but it's better than nothing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 113 guests