Page 1 of 1

IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 10:41 am
by jasim21
Hi,
I am trying to setup IPv6 DHCP server for my LAN of Windows 10 PC. But clients isn't receiving any lease. Following is the configuration example.What is the problem here ?

/ipv6 address print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic, G - global, L - link-local 
 #    ADDRESS                                     FROM-POOL INTERFACE         ADVERTISE
 0 DL fe80::c4bc:fdff:fe9d:dbf7/64                          BRG_Office_LAN    no       
 1 DL fe80::ec64:fff:feb5:a5ad/64                           loopback          no       
 2 DL fe80::6e3b:6bff:fe22:e5a/64                           ether1_uplink     no       
 3 DL fe80::6e3b:6bff:fe22:e5e/64                           ether5            no       
 4  G 2000:5a40:0:11::2/126                                 ether5            no       
 5  G 2000:5a40:0:12::1/64                                  BRG_Office_LAN    no
 

 /ipv6 dhcp-server print 
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, I - invalid 
 #    NAME             INTERFACE           ADDRESS-POOL           PREFERENCE LEASE-TIME
 0    server1          BRG_Office_LAN      pool1                         255 3d 
 
 /ipv6 pool print 
Flags: D - dynamic 
 #   NAME          PREFIX                                      PRE EXPIRES-AFTER       
 0   pool1         2000:5a40:0:12::/64                          64
 
 
 /ipv6 nd prefix print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0    prefix=2000:5a40:0:12::/64 interface=BRG_Office_LAN on-link=yes autonomous=no 
      valid-lifetime=4w2d preferred-lifetime=1w 


/ipv6 nd print  
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, * - default 
 0  * interface=BRG_Office_LAN ra-interval=3m20s-10m ra-delay=3s mtu=unspecified 
      reachable-time=unspecified retransmit-interval=unspecified ra-lifetime=30m 
      hop-limit=unspecified advertise-mac-address=yes advertise-dns=yes 
      managed-address-configuration=yes other-configuration=yes
Routerboard
/system routerboard print 
       routerboard: yes
             model: 450G
     serial-number: 72520662CD0E
     firmware-type: ar7100
  factory-firmware: 3.24
  current-firmware: 6.42.2
  upgrade-firmware: 6.42.2

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Setup

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 1:24 pm
by docmarius
AFAIk, You need to use RA for address hand-out. The ROS DHCPv6 only hands out prefixes for PD, not individual addresses.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Setting_up_DHCPv6

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Setup

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 7:43 pm
by jasim21
AFAIk, You need to use RA for address hand-out. The ROS DHCPv6 only hands out prefixes for PD, not individual addresses.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Setting_up_DHCPv6

I fully followed the wiki you mention and configured RA as you can see. But it still not working. Can you point me to direction where it went wrong ?

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Thu May 24, 2018 6:41 pm
by Sob
The managed-address-configuration=yes option tells client to request address from DHCPv6 server. DHCPv6 server in RouterOS doesn't support giving out addresses yet. So you either need external DHCPv6 server, or stick with autoconfiguration for now.

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 1:33 pm
by Anumrak

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:13 pm
by turetto
Hi guys,

I have the same issue. I am novice in MT. It is very good, I started the configuration and it almost done, but this issue is my nightmare :)

I use PPPoE with a modem in bridge mode, so I configured my MT to make a PPPoE connection. All fine, the MT gets IPv4, but all devices on my LAN are not getting IPv6. Before the MT I have a Dlink DIR-878 with the same configuration(making the PPPoE connection) and all devices on my LAN gets IPv6, but with MT it just gets IPv4.
I follow many tutorials to configure it, but does not work. I spent more than 6 hours trying and no sucess.. :(

Sorry for my poor english and sorry if my questions are basic, because this is my first experience with MT devices. So I am very very appreciated if anybody can help me.

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:14 am
by TheFox21
Should this work now in RouterOS v6.44.3?

It's not working for me. I get an /48 range from Hurrican Electric ipv6 Tunnel. Everything works, but not the DHCP Server. I have set the address advertise=yes. But the firewall shows in the logs that there is no other traffic than ICMP. No DHCP traffic or anything else. What's the problem here?

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:41 am
by Anumrak
Should this work now in RouterOS v6.44.3?

It's not working for me. I get an /48 range from Hurrican Electric ipv6 Tunnel. Everything works, but not the DHCP Server. I have set the address advertise=yes. But the firewall shows in the logs that there is no other traffic than ICMP. No DHCP traffic or anything else. What's the problem here?
Because dhcpv6 doesn't working yet. Use router advertisment instead of dhcpv6.

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:46 pm
by TheFox21
Thank you for the information. This thing got me almost insain. I was really wondering what the heck I was doing wrong.

So that means you can create a DHCPv6 Server and Bindings and Pool and so on, but it's not working at all yet? So the UI is here but no functions behind implemented?

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:00 pm
by proximus
So that means you can create a DHCPv6 Server and Bindings and Pool and so on, but it's not working at all yet? So the UI is here but no functions behind implemented?
The current DHCPv6 server is for handing out prefixes to other routers (DHCP-PD) .... not host addresses. Refer back to post #2, #4.

I really wish MT would add the functionality.

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:05 pm
by rossi02
Hi all,

i've got the same issue. Nothing works, the Ipv6 Clients gets no IPv6 Adress or prefix from the FTTH modem. DHCPV6 Server didn't work ...
I spent a lot of time into this issue and i'm nearly to throw the Mikrotik onto the rubbish or i will drive over it with my car ...
It is realy frustrating.
If i connect my Fritzbox to the modem and the Mikrotik to the Fritzbox, the Mikrotik gets an IPv6 address, but if i connect the Mikrotik directly to the modem it receives nothing.

Rgds,
Marcus

Re: IPv6 DHCP Server Not Leasing IP

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:50 am
by idlemind
Hi all,

i've got the same issue. Nothing works, the Ipv6 Clients gets no IPv6 Adress or prefix from the FTTH modem. DHCPV6 Server didn't work ...
I spent a lot of time into this issue and i'm nearly to throw the Mikrotik onto the rubbish or i will drive over it with my car ...
It is realy frustrating.
If i connect my Fritzbox to the modem and the Mikrotik to the Fritzbox, the Mikrotik gets an IPv6 address, but if i connect the Mikrotik directly to the modem it receives nothing.

Rgds,
Marcus
It depends on how it was implemented by your ISP. If your "modem" requires PPP you should get allocated a subnet via PPP and not DHCPv6-PD. You can tell MikroTik to assign this to a pool like you do with DHCPv6-PD and then distribute out a prefix for each VLAN on the inside.