Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

bridge Ethernet and Vlan interface

Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:06 am

How to make bridge between Ethernet interface and Vlan interface?

--------------------------------------------------------------
/interface bridge add
/interface bridge add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge1
/interface bridge add interface=vlan1 bridge=bridge1
DON`T WORK.
--------------------------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:22 pm

It should work, but let's just hope that vlan1 is not defined on physical port ether1 itself, or is it?

--Tom
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jan 24, 2007 1:00 pm

interface bridge port add interface=<interface> bridge=<bridgename>

this is all in manual about bridging interfaces
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:04 pm

Yes, vlan1 defined on ether1.
It is not correct, is it?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:16 pm

how it should be
/interface bridge port add interface=vlan1 bridge=bridge1 
and yours
/interface bridge add interface=vlan1 bridge=bridge1 
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Wed Jan 24, 2007 4:47 pm

Sorry, it is my error. Realy I have:

/ interface vlan
add name="vlan1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled vlan-id=1 interface=ether1 comment="" disabled=no

/ interface bridge port
add interface=vlan1 bridge=bridge comment="" disabled=no
add interface=ether1 bridge=bridge comment="" disabled=no

But this don`t work.
 
User avatar
JJCinAZ
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:44 pm

What are you really trying to accomplish? It doesn't make sense to have vlan1 and the native interface bridged because vlan1 is the native/default vlan anyway. It might make sense to have two different vlan's on the same interface bridged but the native and vlan 1 bridged together will cause headaches for you sooner or later.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:00 am

It doesn't make sense to have vlan1 and the native interface bridged because vlan1 is the native/default vlan anyway.
Yeah, that's what I've been telling him about five posts ago...

--Tom
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:26 pm

With Vlan2 (pvid=2), don`t work to!!!
(all ip adress is assigned to Ether1)
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:13 pm

It's not about the VLAN Id. The problem is that you have a VLAN defined on physical interface ether1 and then you are throwing ether1 and that VLAN together into one bridge. It's not a good idea to bridge a VLAN with the physical interface that this VLAN itself is defined upon. Why would that ever be useful and why do you think you need to do this?

So lets ask one last time: What are you trying to accomplish with your configuration?

--Tom
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:46 pm

I need to do it scheme:
Image
 
User avatar
JJCinAZ
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:32 am

That network design is broken. You have two different subnets on the same physical. I would advise you to rethink that network design.
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:58 am

At me now the same, only without Vlan.
On one interface at me 5 subnet (/24).
And all - OK.
Why it is impossible so to do?
 
nhalachev
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:41 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:48 am

Why it is impossible so to do?
How you can configure one physical port of L2 switch to be untagged at more than one Vlan ?
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Fri Jan 26, 2007 12:57 pm

How you can configure one physical port of L2 switch to be untagged at more than one Vlan ?
We have tagged all frame (vlan1,vlan2,vlan3). Don`t have untagged port.
 
User avatar
JJCinAZ
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:45 pm

You can technically do what you are trying using other than vlan1. For example on router 1 in your diagram you can use vlan's 2,3,4 like:

/interface vlan add name=e1-v2 vlan-id=2 interface=ether1
/interface vlan add name=e1-v3 vlan-id=3 interface=ether1
/interface vlan add name=e1-v4 vlan-id=4 interface=ether1
/interface bridge add name=bridge1 disabled=no
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge1 interface=e1-v2
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge1 interface=e1-v3
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge1 interface=e1-v4
/ip address add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=bridge1
/ip address add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=bridge1

However, your network design is still broken. For example, the client at 192.168.3.3 can never communicate with the client at 192.168.3.34. This is because the client has a /24 netmask and so it knows it should be able to communicate at layer 2 (i.e. directly through Ethernet) to any other client in the same subnet. To do this, the client at 192.168.3.3 will do an ARP request for the MAC address of the client with address 192.168.3.34. Your switch VLAN setup prevents the client at .34 from ever hearing the ARP request and so the client at .3 can never communicate with .34. It will never try a routed connection because the netmask says it doesn't have to.

Mikrotik configuration nor capabilities are your problems here.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:54 pm

Your network design is broken, as JJCinAZ already said.

For example, in your network diagram addresses from the 192.168.3.0/24 network appear to be used on all three VLANs (Vlan1, Vlan2 and Vlan3). How is that supposed to work and what is the intention behind this? The same is true for 192.168.1.0/24.

You can only use the same address range on different VLANs if you'd bridge the respective VLAN interfaces to each other, but then you'd configure the IP addressing on the bridge interface and not on the VLAN interfaces, and by bridging the VLANs to each other we might ask why then you'd need VLANs at all, since that would basically put them all back again into one broadcast domain...

--Tom
 
User avatar
docto_
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:48 pm
Location: Latvia

Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:33 am

Big thanks to all for replay!!!
We use the same address range on different VLANs, because it is the most correct variant.
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Jan 29, 2007 12:17 pm

We use the same address range on different VLANs, because it is the most correct variant.
Yeah, right... Nevermind, I give up :shock:

--Tom
 
riv
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 4:16 am

Wed Jan 31, 2007 12:38 pm

Maybe you can try this :

On router 1 :

/interface vlan add name=r1-v1 vlan-id=1 interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface vlan add name=r1-v2 vlan-id=2 interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface vlan add name=r1-v3 vlan-id=3 interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface bridge add name=bridge1 stp=yes disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=r1-v1 bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=r1-v2 bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=r1-v3 bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/ip address add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=bridge1
/ip address add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=bridge1

On router 2 :

/interface vlan add name=r2-v1 vlan-id=1 interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface vlan add name=r2-v2 vlan-id=2 interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface vlan add name=r2-v3 vlan-id=3 interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface bridge add name=bridge1 stp=yes disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=r2-v1 bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=r2-v2 bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=r2-v3 bridge=bridge1 disabled=no
/ip address add address=192.168.3.1/24 interface=bridge1
/ip address add address=192.168.4.1/24 interface=bridge1

Then configure your switch (i don't know about other switch), but i use cisco

no spanning tree vlan 1,2,3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: flohman, Technetium and 82 guests