Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
shkelqimkoka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 7:32 am

How to change rate of an interface in mikrotik ?

Wed May 30, 2018 7:16 pm

I have a problem with mikrotik because i'm a beginner.The problem is that i don't know if i can change the rate of an interface,currently is 100Mbs but i want to change to 1Gbs if possible.I want to sent the second mikrotik more than 100Mbps.I connect to second mikrotik via a Multiplexer.My first router is CCR 1016-12g and can support 1gbps and the second router is CCR 1009-8g-1s and that it seems that support 1Gbs per interface.Whats the problem ?
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: How to change rate of an interface in mikrotik ?

Wed May 30, 2018 7:38 pm

Not familiar with your devices, but generally if you connect to the device, click on "Interfaces" then select "ethernet", you should be able to make the changes there. Your cable must also support the speed.
 
shkelqimkoka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 7:32 am

Re: How to change rate of an interface in mikrotik ?

Thu May 31, 2018 12:06 pm

well i am not sure where to change it.Should i turn off Auto negotation and other advertise except 1Gbs ? Thanks
 
sid5632
Member
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: How to change rate of an interface in mikrotik ?

Thu May 31, 2018 12:59 pm

What's a "Multiplexer"?
I expect that is the source of your problem. You need all 8 wires connected correctly in the cable for it to work at 1Gbps.
Don't mess around with the config. on the routers - it probably won't achieve anything. Auto should work.
 
shkelqimkoka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 7:32 am

Re: How to change rate of an interface in mikrotik ?

Thu May 31, 2018 7:29 pm

What's a "Multiplexer"?
I expect that is the source of your problem. You need all 8 wires connected correctly in the cable for it to work at 1Gbps.
Don't mess around with the config. on the routers - it probably won't achieve anything. Auto should work.
Thanks alot.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CZFan and 121 guests