Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ponline
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:19 pm

Transparent proxy

Tue Nov 09, 2004 1:43 am

Can i make the transparent proxy work when mikrotik configured as a bridge?
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Tue Nov 09, 2004 11:55 am

Yes, refer to http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.8/ip ... ent#6.35.2 foor more information.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
ponline
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:19 pm

Wed Nov 10, 2004 1:26 am

Thanks,
Anyway, that seems to complicated to me, and it is done when using router.
I have my mikrotik configured as a bridge, not doing any routing or firewalling, i just shape traffic on this machine. I just wanted to activate web proxy, and its working OK, but i have to put ssetings on every users browses to use mikrotik IP adress and port 8080 as proxy server. I have somewhere read that it can not work as transparent proxy when configured in bridge mode, or it was only in 2.7 version?
Where can i find more specific info what firewall rules should i set to make it work transparent, and should i set it in interfaces/bridge/firewall
or on IP/firewall.
Thanks
 
edzix
Member
Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: Latvia

Wed Nov 10, 2004 3:12 pm

 
User avatar
Roman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 11:24 am

Fri Nov 12, 2004 12:04 pm

try this:
`/ip firewall dst-nat add dst-port=80 protocol=tcp action=redirect to-dst-port=8080 to-dst-address=ip.of.your.proxy`
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:26 am

I have my mikrotik configured as a bridge, not doing any routing or firewalling, i just shape traffic on this machine. I just wanted to activate
proxys work on layer 3 (IP, to be strictly: on layer 5) and bridges on layer 2, therefore no device is talking ip the bridge by default.

afaik transparent proxy working needs the router to be the default gateway.

regards.
  matthias

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: guntiss, IL76, marek263, oskarsk and 105 guests