Community discussions

 
wtm
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 5:27 am

DC power option availability ?

Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:08 am

So as we are upgrading to higher speeds (CCR-1036 for 10 gig) , we started buying higher grade routers. To now find out that they don't have DC power input capabilities ?
Dear Mikrotik,
Not everyone has AC electric to ALL their Internet sites, and there are some of us that use DC powering as "Backup".

To NOT have DC power input capability on your higher end routers is just, plain "STUPID" !
Please, Please correct this ! Either POE input on one of the ethernet jacks, OR a DC input jack on the back would also work.
 
geneb846
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 2:27 am

Re: DC power option availability ?

Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:59 am

I run my CCR routers on dc. Just remove the ac supply add a terminal. I bought the connectors on mouser.com.
 
wtm
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 5:27 am

Re: DC power option availability ?

Mon Jul 09, 2018 4:03 am

Do you have the part number from Mouser?
Is the + side of the connector in the front or back?

Thanks,
Wayne

Still NO excuse for Mikrotik to not have a DC input on those, considering the cost of them.
 
User avatar
vecernik87
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:19 am

Re: DC power option availability ?

Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:36 am

Is it really that common between rackmounted 10G routers to have DC input?

Mikrotik has DC input on non-rackmounted models like CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+PC but I dont think there will be rackmount model like that.
It would be more sensible to release non-rackmounted model with DC input - question is, if there is market for such device.

I am aware of CRS326-24G-2S+RM which is rackmounted swich and I believe only rackmounted device with DC input from Mikrotik. I hope it is just exception. Personally, I find this, the device amazing with great price/value ratio, but due to DC input, it is unusable for me. I can imagine there will be more people like me (obviously not everyone) who refuse to have hanging/laying power supplies in their rack. I have few racks with power supplies laying around and it is just madness. (unfortunately I cant tell my clients to buy new stuff just to make it look neat)
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: DC power option availability ?

Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:22 am

So as we are upgrading to higher speeds (CCR-1036 for 10 gig) , we started buying higher grade routers. To now find out that they don't have DC power input capabilities ?
Dear Mikrotik,
Not everyone has AC electric to ALL their Internet sites, and there are some of us that use DC powering as "Backup".

To NOT have DC power input capability on your higher end routers is just, plain "STUPID" !
Please, Please correct this ! Either POE input on one of the ethernet jacks, OR a DC input jack on the back would also work.
One can always use an inverter - although it would add inefficiency to the process. They have this one, to CCR1072. I don't know if it would fit your needs - or be compatible with Your 1036. Worth an email to support, right?

https://mikrotik.com/product/hot_swap__ ... or_ccr1072
 
wtm
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue May 24, 2011 5:27 am

Re: DC power option availability ?

Mon Jul 09, 2018 8:22 am

Really stupid and ineffecient to have AC to DC, and then DC back to AC again. Just put in a DC jack to begin with. I understand that the board runs on 24 volt DC anyway.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 69 guests