Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Quaziee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 2:42 pm

SXT LTE USA KIT w/ R11e-LTE-US

Thu Jul 19, 2018 2:55 pm

I was wondering if anyone can help me figure out what band the modem is using and how to change it?
When I click the down arrow the box disappears, also when I type /interface lte info 0 it does not show what band is currently being used.
Thank you for time, and help
David Huizenga
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
sindy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5423
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:19 pm

Re: SXT LTE USA KIT w/ R11e-LTE-US

Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:04 pm

What gives you the channel information is the earfcn number. 5110 converts to 709 MHz (uplink) and 739 MHz (downlink). See e.g. this online calculator or this more up-to-date table.
Instead of writing novels, post /export hide-sensitive. Use find&replace in your favourite text editor to systematically replace all occurrences of each public IP address potentially identifying you by a distinctive pattern such as my.public.ip.1.
 
Quaziee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 2:42 pm

Re: SXT LTE USA KIT w/ R11e-LTE-US

Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:10 pm

Thank you for your fast reply, now how do I change the band to say band 2 to see if I can get better speed?David Huizenga
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: SXT LTE USA KIT w/ R11e-LTE-US

Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:32 pm

changing band for the R11e-LTE-US is not supported. It chooses automatically the LTE band. You can only disable the 3G mode and leave only LTE mode enabled.
 
Quaziee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 2:42 pm

Re: SXT LTE USA KIT w/ R11e-LTE-US  [SOLVED]

Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:10 pm

Okay, thsnk you. Will there ever be a time we will be able to change bands? Ohh and one more thing how do i mark this topic as solved/closed?
 
drracing07
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:21 pm

Re: SXT LTE USA KIT w/ R11e-LTE-US

Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:23 pm

Is there an at command or some other way around this? This is important to me since my radio is connecting to a high frequency band and it's on the fringe, where 700 mhz band 12 is fine here. need to be able to set it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: elstiv73, zunzhong19 and 90 guests