Community discussions

 
Jeanluck
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:07 pm

CRS317 - HW. Offloading only works on a single bridge, is it a bug?

Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:03 pm

I have found that the HW. offloading works without problems in the first bridge I created.
However, on the second bridge, under the same conditions as the first, there is no way to activate HW.offloading.
Does v6.42.6 on the CRS-317 only allow active Hw. offloading on a single bridge?
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5934
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: CRS317 - HW. Offloading only works on a single bridge, is it a bug?

Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:23 pm

Currently yes, HW only on one bridge.
 
Jeanluck
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: CRS317 - HW. Offloading only works on a single bridge, is it a bug?

Mon Jul 23, 2018 2:28 pm

Are you planning to expand it in future versions?
If so, is there an estimated time frame?
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CRS317 - HW. Offloading only works on a single bridge, is it a bug?

Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:28 pm

I have found that the HW. offloading works without problems in the first bridge I created.
However, on the second bridge, under the same conditions as the first, there is no way to activate HW.offloading.
Does v6.42.6 on the CRS-317 only allow active Hw. offloading on a single bridge?
make vlans on the bridge to segment your switch, there is no need for multiple bridges
 
Jeanluck
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: CRS317 - HW. Offloading only works on a single bridge, is it a bug?

Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:56 pm

You're right, thank you!
 
Jeanluck
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: CRS317 - HW. Offloading only works on a single bridge, is it a bug?

Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:32 am

I'm not sure how to do it.
I need:
untagged bonding1 <----> untagged bonding2
tagged bonding3 vlan151 <------> tagged port1 vlan151

I had them in 2 bridges because I need them to be totally isolated and I'm not sure how to do it, because there is no drop that I can configure between them.
Could it be enough to use "admit only VLAN tagged" on the tagged ports and "admit only VLAN untagged" on the others?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests