Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Pass netbios over a bridge

Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:36 pm

Hi All

I've got a wlan card installed in my RB and it's bridged with the local ethernet.

How do I get the wlan/bridge/ethernet to pass netbios so I can get windows network browsing to work.

Thanks

Glen
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:41 am

If the wlan and the ethernet interfaces are correctly bridged they will transparently pass any traffic between each other, including NetBIOS. There are no special settings needed.

--Tom
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:27 am

In addtion to Tom post, bridgind described here,
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... bridge.php
Note, that wireless client interface does not support bridging (mode=station), use WDS or EoIP to create transparent bridge over the wireless network.
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:19 pm

I've bridged the wlan/eth ports as below.

Any ideas?

[admin@Cognito] > /interface bridge
[admin@Cognito] interface bridge> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan-vlan1" mtu=1500 arp=enabled mac-address=00:0B:6B:56:2E:02
stp=no priority=32768 ageing-time=5m forward-delay=15s
garbage-collection-interval=5s hello-time=2s max-message-age=20s
[admin@Cognito] interface bridge> /interface wireless
[admin@Cognito] interface wireless> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 R name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0B:6B:56:2E:02 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213 radio-name=""
mode=ap-bridge ssid="Cognito 54" area=""
frequency-mode=regulatory-domain country=united kingdom antenna-gain=0
frequency=2422 band=2.4ghz-b/g scan-list=default rate-set=default
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,
54Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007
ack-timeout=indoors tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default
periodic-calibration=enabled periodic-calibration-interval=3600
burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=txa-rxb
wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100
wds-cost-range=50-150 wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=no default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25
hide-ssid=no security-profile=default disconnect-timeout=3s
on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both compression=yes
allow-sharedkey=no

Wireless is in AP mode.

I am unable to browse a windows network when connected to the AP.

Thanks

Glen
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:21 pm

Have you added wireless and Ethernet interface to 'interface bridge port' ?
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:23 pm

Yes, the wlan i/f and the eth i/f are in the bridge port, and traffic passes no problem, I can ping the other machines, and internet works fine. Windows filesharing works via i/p address, but I can't browse the network neighbourhood if connected by wireless.

It's not a problem on the client pc either, because I've tested it with a stand alone AP.

Glen
 
glen66
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:58 pm

Thu Feb 08, 2007 2:20 pm

Bump!

Anyone got any suggestions???

Tried it with another wireless clent, and still the same result.

Unable to browse the Windows Network Neighbourhood when connected to the Mikrotik wireless AP.

Cheers

Glen
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Thu Feb 08, 2007 11:59 pm

Bump!

Anyone got any suggestions???

Tried it with another wireless clent, and still the same result.

Unable to browse the Windows Network Neighbourhood when connected to the Mikrotik wireless AP.

Cheers

Glen
DNS/Wins.... Nothing else..

/Henrik
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:41 pm

are ethernet and wireless on same subnet?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 969
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:11 am

i've actaully seen it where level 2 netbios traffic does not get passed/broadcasted if the level 3 subnets are not the same..

wasted about 3 hours at one site with this subnet/windows sharing foolishness..
:beep :beep :beep
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

Fri Mar 16, 2007 1:07 pm

What exactly do you mean by
i've actaully seen it where level 2 netbios traffic does not get passed/broadcasted if the level 3 subnets are not the same.
I have the same problem - bridge between ethernet and wireless interface that doesn't pass netbios packets. I only have one L3 subnet - atached to the bridge. Are you sugesting I should have seperate IP addresses on the same subnet attached to each interface in the bridge?

I have been trying for some time to resolve this and have so far been unable to get MT support to understand the question........

Any Suggestions would be most appreciated.
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Tue Mar 20, 2007 12:19 am

Do you use smart switches on some side of the tunnel? Specially Cisco smart (manageable) switches?
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

Tue Mar 20, 2007 9:08 am

In this particular instance no smart switches involved.

I did however find the problem. setup was an rb530 with with a PPPoE session (to default gateway) on ether1. Ether 2 & 3 & wlan1 were all bridged. The cause of my grief ended up being an incorrectly configured masquarade rule on ether1. I did not have an outgoing interface set on the masq rule. Result is Masq was enabled between all the bridged interfaces. While this did not affect web traffic - netbios was effectively blocked.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], llubik, nescafe2002, tm02019 and 63 guests