Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

how to avoid ip conflict.....

Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:31 pm

okay heres the problem =

i got 2 router, the first router with ip (10.10.1.1) and my second router is (10.10.1.1). the ip will be conflict and the router will disconnect.......my question is how to avoid the ip conflict....???
i like it
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:57 pm

Ehm, there's no sensible way for this to work. Don't use the same ip address for two devices - this will not work and that's good so.
The only way is to make sure that those two devices don't see each other network wise. But I would refrain from doing so in a normal network...

What's the intention behind this?

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Sun Feb 11, 2007 11:55 am

once again thx for quick respons cmit, okay ive got this problem on friday and its make all the internet connection goes crazy:evil: and i was trying to found out what in the hell went wrong with my network, after 3 hours figuring out then i found the mystery of it , some one in my office was using the same ip with the mikrotik router... :evil:

thats why i want to know how to avoid ip conflict.....is there anyway..????

thx
i like it
 
User avatar
sky_16
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:36 am

Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:11 am

Yeah.. i got the same problem as larmaid..would u help us cmit. :D
hw to avoid that's problem?????
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:51 pm

I don't think this can reliably be avoided in an office environment with sensible amount of work.
The only thing I could think of is to use static ARP on every device in the network or using a managed switch with some severy security settings/MAC binding.
In any other situation there will always be some possibility to create problems with duplicate ip addresses.

But having a static-ARP only network would be an admins' nightmare. And if saying "static-ARP only" I DO mean EVERYTHING (routers, workstations, print servers, ...)... ;-)

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
sky_16
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:36 am

Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:51 am

i've already use static-ARP but it doesn't work to avoid that problem... :D
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Feb 14, 2007 9:40 am

As i said (or at least tried to ;) )- there's nearly no way to completely stop the possibility of ip address conflicts...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 14, 2007 10:57 am

a very angry admin is a good solution to ip conflicts. in simple words - educate your customer as good as you can. or use universal client with hotspot, it won't care what IP your client sets.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Wed Feb 14, 2007 11:12 am

----
from yesterday we read this issue. so sorry we don't have solution for they conflict
yes, normal procedure or dhcp methode will make nice sleep for admin....

peace all
Hasbullah.com
----
 
User avatar
awa
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:27 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:04 pm

hmm....this is a very classic problems...

its true that using a manageable switch will help to solve this problem, but this will yield to a high investment cost...

using a hotspot with universal client is also will not work (at least that's what i thought) coz what his talking here is an office environment where not everybody using the internet

is this the basic failiure of IPv4 ?

is this problems gonna be solve if we use IPv6 ?
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:33 am

thats right, im talking office environment :D
i like it
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:36 am

isn't an office environment easier to manage? just find the person who screwed with his IP settings and teach him a lesson on computer abuse. and you CAN use hotspot without using internet, why not?
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:27 pm

@normis ive got 300-350 PCs.....how can you easly find the person who screwed with IP
i like it
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Feb 15, 2007 12:56 pm

How about blocking his MAC address (router, managed switch, ...) and see who is starting to complain? ;-)

Best regards,
Christian meis
 
virtualmystic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:09 pm
Location: Lahore, pakistan

Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:38 pm

well, im not sure its a good idea, but here it goes,subnet your network department wise..say 6 departments and 6 subnets.. then have 6 different lan interfaces on you MT for each department..keeping subnets and lans saperate will make it manageable and conflict in one subnet will not disturb other..

regds,
Asad
 
User avatar
sky_16
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:36 am

Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:25 am

yeah..i agree with u virtualmystic by seperating the network can minimize the conflict problem.But is there any solution that awa or larmaid said??thnx... :D
 
virtualmystic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:09 pm
Location: Lahore, pakistan

Wed Feb 21, 2007 7:52 pm

the easy way is....do not allow your users to change their ip...apply proper restrictions on their computers on OS level. :wink:

regds,
Asad
 
afamnu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 9:52 am

Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:30 pm

mangle man, u can change TTl to 128 to avoid the conflict .
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 23, 2007 3:57 pm

mangle man, u can change TTl to 128 to avoid the conflict .
i would disagree with that.

it like saying - buy a cat to resolve ip conflict
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:03 pm

the *only* way to avoid IP conflicts is to give each user their own physical or virtual lan. A router can only block what goes through it, it can never block what goes on between the hosts on the same physical lan. For that you need some way to separate them so the packets cannot flow directly between them. So either a dedicated physical or virtual lan will work.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
afamnu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 9:52 am

Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:35 am

the *only* way to avoid IP conflicts is to give each user their own physical or virtual lan. A router can only block what goes through it, it can never block what goes on between the hosts on the same physical lan. For that you need some way to separate them so the packets cannot flow directly between them. So either a dedicated physical or virtual lan will work.
he's right , but im talking about another metter , sometimes one from ur client put the server ip so that well make conflict if u want to resolve this problem put that chain=postrouting src-address=217.65.150.5 action=change-ttl
new-ttl=set:128 that what i was talking about

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], vialli and 73 guests