Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Lost controll

Sun Feb 11, 2007 3:37 pm

I lost the controll over a pc mikrotik. (I don't know the version number, 2.9.2x)
The router is negotiable, but the dhcp server is down.
Winbox, ssh, mac-telnet doesn't work :/
When I try to telnet, it say:
telnetd: /bin/login: Permission denied
and the connection is closed by foreign host.
Is there ANY remote way to restart the f.cking device?
Sorry, I'm very angry, because the router is far away on a big mountain...
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:25 am

Will Webbox work?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:15 am

you can try to tunnel through to that network and then try to mac-telnet into device or try another user if any exist
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:02 am

webbox is down.
I try all of existing user, but everytime permission denied... (with telnet)
Mac-telnet, ssh, web and winbox doesn't work at all. Neighbor too...

Mac-telnet doesn't work. I think, telnet, mac-telnet and ssh is same service.
(I have a cable link with an another mikrotik device under this mt)

I think, I don't give more chance to this mt, I will change it a brand new rb5xx.
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:55 pm

Check the /Ip Service optiion.

If telnet is Disabled or Some Network address is assigned, So u cant login from Remotely.

Please login locally through Console n check.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:02 pm

Check the /Ip Service optiion.

If telnet is Disabled or Some Network address is assigned, So u cant login from Remotely.

Please login locally through Console n check.
---
Hey...
He can't move over big mountain...
you are true, must visit and action as local area, that way last solution.... I aggree with you..

Hasbullah.com
---
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:32 pm

If you have a MT router connected to the same ethernet segment (or wireless link) as the lost router you can MAC-Telnet into it using winbox on the accessible router see the Telnet button and then choose MAC Telnet

Good Luck
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:41 pm

If you have a MT router connected to the same ethernet segment (or wireless link) as the lost router you can MAC-Telnet into it using winbox on the accessible router see the Telnet button and then choose MAC Telnet

Good Luck
Hey guys! Please READ what I wrote! Telnet, Mac-telnet, ssh, winbox and webbox aren't working so I can't telnet, mac-telnet, ssh, winbox or webbox.
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:48 pm

Check the /Ip Service optiion.

If telnet is Disabled or Some Network address is assigned, So u cant login from Remotely.

Please login locally through Console n check.
---
Hey...
He can't move over big mountain...
you are true, must visit and action as local area, that way last solution.... I aggree with you..

Hasbullah.com
---

Thank for read my post :) You have right, not so easy to check it.
Tomorrow will I change the pc to two rb500. One for backup and one for working. 1 day up, 1 hour work and 1 day down :)
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:49 pm

then use the serial cable VPN then! Hope you have good weather.
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:36 pm

Wow, I'm very-very lucky! It was a short power-cut and the router rebooted. All services are up now. :lol: :lol: :lol: On the log I can't see any helpful things, only router is rebooted...
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:30 am

that was lucky but maybe other very short power cuts are what caused the problem in the first place? Get a UPS on it...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Feb 13, 2007 9:36 am

also, you could enable remote logging (or log to disk) so that log is stored after reboot ...
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:10 am

also, you could enable remote logging (or log to disk) so that log is stored after reboot ...
---
yes,
all our routers has remote logging by MTsyslog downloader make simple to find info.... we don't want save on disk routerOS..

regards
Hasbullah.com
---
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:13 am

also, you could enable remote logging (or log to disk) so that log is stored after reboot ...
critical etc is logged to disk, but I see only router rebooted without proper shutdown. No any other useful things.
When the weather will be good I will replace the complete stuff, that is the only reliable way.
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:55 pm

up :(

I have problem again...
admin@172.10.160.2's password: 

  MMM      MMM       KKK                          TTTTTTTTTTT      KKK
  MMMM    MMMM       KKK                          TTTTTTTTTTT      KKK
  MMM MMMM MMM  III  KKK  KKK  RRRRRR     OOOOOO      TTT     III  KKK  KKK
  MMM  MM  MMM  III  KKKKK     RRR  RRR  OOO  OOO     TTT     III  KKKKK
  MMM      MMM  III  KKK KKK   RRRRRR    OOO  OOO     TTT     III  KKK KKK
  MMM      MMM  III  KKK  KKK  RRR  RRR   OOOOOO      TTT     III  KKK  KKK

  MikroTik RouterOS 2.9.40 (c) 1999-2007       http://www.mikrotik.com/


And that is all... No user prompt or etc. That is a rb133 now.
I try mac-telnet and ssh, same troughput. Any idea how to reboot this router remotely?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:57 pm

lose power ..

does it pass traffic ?
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:02 pm

Ok, problem solved. Webbox was good.
 
amtisrac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:53 am
Location: Hungary

Re:

Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:30 pm

up :(

I have problem again...
admin@172.10.160.2's password: 

  MMM      MMM       KKK                          TTTTTTTTTTT      KKK
  MMMM    MMMM       KKK                          TTTTTTTTTTT      KKK
  MMM MMMM MMM  III  KKK  KKK  RRRRRR     OOOOOO      TTT     III  KKK  KKK
  MMM  MM  MMM  III  KKKKK     RRR  RRR  OOO  OOO     TTT     III  KKKKK
  MMM      MMM  III  KKK KKK   RRRRRR    OOO  OOO     TTT     III  KKK KKK
  MMM      MMM  III  KKK  KKK  RRR  RRR   OOOOOO      TTT     III  KKK  KKK

  MikroTik RouterOS 2.9.40 (c) 1999-2007       http://www.mikrotik.com/


And that is all... No user prompt or etc. That is a rb133 now.
I try mac-telnet and ssh, same troughput. Any idea how to reboot this router remotely?
up again...
That is the third affair. In this case rb512 with 2.9.38. There is no config, that's a brand new board! Only wireless link is configured by serial consol.
So the question is the same, how can I make reboot remotely. There is no ip address, so webbox isn't accessible!
(The board is far away, local action (telnet by serial or power reset) is impossible.
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCUME, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCINE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], KesKes, MSN [Bot] and 107 guests