Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Router Reboots

Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:28 pm

Hi

I get the following error on one of my routers

system,error,critical router was rebooted without proper shutdown by watchdog timer

It keeps on rebooting the whole time.

Anyone know how to fix, I already treid switching of watchdog timer, then router does not come back.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24749
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:30 pm

upgrade RouterOS, then upgrade BIOS. see if that fixes it. make sure you don't write a lot of logs to disk, better in memory or remote.
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Fri Feb 16, 2007 12:57 pm

After hard reboot everything seems fine.

I will install latest RouterOS a bit later on.

Thanx normis :)

I spoke too soon, problem is back :?
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:43 pm

Latest RouterOs loaded 2.9.40, after reboot no wireless devices found, so rebooted again with antennas disconnected and wireless devices were there, so i connected the antennas up one by one and still running, too scared to reboot.

Config
Routerboard 532
Daugtherboard 564
2 x R52 Cards Running 5 ghz with 27dbi grids
2 x SR2 Cards On 16dbi Sectors
Power Supply To Mikrotik POE 48V
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:42 pm

The problem seems to be the R52 cards on the backbone links, as soon as there flows data n get ping time outs from the interfaces, and after a few minutes it comes back. :shock:
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:47 am

Hello

I just got a 564 installed and after a while some ether ports stop working, I just upgraded my Bios to see if this will help

I'm not sure if its related to same as your problem
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:40 pm

I have changed the routerboard on that specific site, was running fine for about 45 minutes then same error again, updated to latest routerOS and same problem, haven't updated firmware as yet. :x

OK upgraded firmware to 2.6 on routerboard and still same problem

Any suggestions anyone??? :idea:
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:21 pm

:shock: now i get system rebooted because of kernel failure :shock:
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Fri Mar 02, 2007 1:16 am

I have changed the routerboard on that specific site, was running fine for about 45 minutes then same error again, updated to latest routerOS and same problem, haven't updated firmware as yet. :x

OK upgraded firmware to 2.6 on routerboard and still same problem

Any suggestions anyone??? :idea:
You can try some Doughterboard 502 and you will see if problem persist.
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:39 am

This seems to be a power issue, the reason for this is if I disable the the 2 sr cards and the other r52 card the router runs fine,so im gonna take out the poe and give it straight power and see what happens
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Fri Mar 02, 2007 12:17 pm

Changed power to 48volt, router ran for an 1 hour, then rebooted, now it keeps rebooting every 2 minutes with no error in the log when it comes back up :?:

any ideas. :?:

Config : Routerboard 532 (Replaced Yesterday)
Daughterboard 564
2 x Sr2 Cards
2 x R52 Cards
48 volt psu unit
2 x 27dbi 5.8 grids
2 x 16dbi Waveguide sectors
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Mar 02, 2007 12:32 pm

How do you have those 4 wlan cards distributed on the system (main board/daughterboard)?
Might be an issue of the total power that can be delivered to the daughterboard?

Furthermore the routerboard.com website has this note for the RB564 daughterboard:
Note! You can not use more than two AR5414 chipset (e.g. R52) cards in RB/564. If you want to use three or four miniPCI cards in RB/564, you should use other chipset based ones for those extra slots, like CM9. For example, two R52 + two CM9 is OK, four CM9 is also OK, but not three or four R52.
Not having the chipset specs for the SR2 at hand, I can't really judge if this applies here...

Perhaps try to reduce the number of installed cards for testing if it gets stable then. Or put one high power (SR2) and one normal (R52) card on the mainboard and daughterboard each (to distribute power load)?

Just some thoughts...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:50 pm

I flew 1400km on short notice to come and sort out the problem

I'm going to change the daughterboard with a 502 and if problem still persists
going to change R52 cards with Compex Cards

Will let u know what the results are
 
User avatar
exebug
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:36 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:39 pm

Okay

Changed to RB502 and router has been up for 11 hours 8)

Added 1 new highsite and adding another tommorow
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Tue May 08, 2007 12:06 am

Your problem is definitely overloading the RB532 voltage regulators.

You've probably got 4 x 400mW cards in there all running at full power - common mistake, especially obvious that it happens when you start putting traffic through it. I've even seen it happening with 4 x R52's ...

Is the 532 a 333 or 400MHz board? If it's a 333, try upgrading - the new ones have got a few more watts available, or add another RB532.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mktkRB, wispmikrotik and 140 guests